Cost of Living in Monaco 2026: Rent, Salaries and Monthly Expenses
The cost of living in Monaco in 2026 is among the highest in Europe, primarily because of its exceptionally expensive housing market. Although public transport is relatively affordable and residents can access high-quality public services, renting or buying a home in the Principality requires a substantial budget.
On this pageTable of Content
A single person renting independently in Monaco may need approximately €6,000 to €11,000 per month, including rent. Someone choosing premium accommodation may spend considerably more. A couple could require €10,000 to €17,000, while a family of four may need €15,000 to €25,000 or more before substantial private school fees.
These are illustrative monthly planning ranges, not official household expenditure averages. Actual costs depend on apartment size, neighbourhood, housing arrangements, schooling and lifestyle. Residents with inherited property, employer-provided accommodation or access to regulated housing may face very different expenses.
Monaco uses the euro (€). Its proximity to France also creates an important alternative: many people employed in Monaco live in nearby French municipalities such as Beausoleil, Cap-d'Ail, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Menton and Nice, where accommodation may be considerably less expensive.
Cost of Living in Monaco at a Glance
Housing is the main reason Monaco is expensive. Consumer-price observations from June 2026 indicate that a one-bedroom apartment may cost several thousand euros monthly, while larger apartments can require five-figure rents.
| Expense | Estimated Cost in EUR | What It Includes |
|---|---|---|
| Single adult, excluding rent | €1,200 to €2,500/month | Routine living expenses, excluding accommodation |
| Single adult, including rent | €6,000 to €11,000/month | Independent rental accommodation |
| Couple, including rent | €10,000 to €17,000/month | Shared apartment and household costs |
| Family of four, including rent | €15,000 to €25,000+/month | Excludes substantial private school tuition |
| One-bedroom apartment, central area | €4,000 to €13,000/month | Small-sample market observations |
| One-bedroom apartment, less central area | €2,000 to €12,500/month | Property quality and availability vary |
| Three-bedroom apartment | €6,000 to €15,000+/month | May be considerably more for luxury homes |
| Groceries, one adult | €350 to €700/month | Mostly home-cooked food |
| Basic utilities | €150 to €350/month | Small or moderate-sized accommodation |
| Home internet | €35 to €70/month | Illustrative connection allowance |
| Local bus journey | €1.50 to €2 | Depends on payment method |
| Monthly local bus pass | €22 | General public CAM subscription |
| Inexpensive restaurant meal | €18 to €35 | Depends on restaurant and location |
Rental and consumer-price estimates draw on Numbeo's June 2026 Monaco dataset, the original Visaboards guide and 2026 property-market research. Transport fares are sourced from the official Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco tariff information. The overall household budgets are editorial calculations rather than independently measured national averages.
How Much Does It Cost to Live in Monaco Per Month?
A single person renting a modest apartment in Monaco should initially allow approximately €6,000 to €11,000 per month, including housing, groceries, utilities, transport and normal personal expenses. Someone who already owns a home or receives housing assistance can have significantly lower monthly expenses.
Rent is the largest variable. An apartment costing €5,000 instead of €9,000 immediately reduces the required annual budget by €48,000, before considering any other differences.
Everyday costs are not uniformly extravagant. Public buses, ordinary groceries and some community services can be reasonably priced compared with Monaco's property market. However, luxury restaurants, concierge services, premium fitness facilities and private education can create a much higher spending level.
Monthly estimates should always distinguish between:
- Costs excluding rent: Groceries, utilities, mobile and internet, transport, healthcare contributions, clothing and leisure.
- Costs including rent: All regular household expenses plus the monthly housing payment.
- Initial relocation costs: Security deposits, agency fees, moving expenses, furnishing, insurance and residence administration.
For someone considering employment rather than permanent residence, commuting from France can change the calculation substantially. Working in Monaco does not necessarily require living within its borders.
Housing and Rent Prices in Monaco
Rent is usually the biggest expense for people moving to Monaco. Its limited geographical area, strong international demand and concentration of premium residential properties create an exceptionally expensive housing market.
How Much Is Rent in Monaco?
June 2026 crowdsourced observations indicate a central one-bedroom apartment average of approximately €6,750 per month, compared with around €5,343 for apartments classified as outside the centre. These figures are indicative and come from a small sample, not a complete register of rental transactions.
| Property Type | Reported Average | Reported Range |
|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom, city centre | €6,750/month | €2,500 to €13,000 |
| One-bedroom, outside centre | €5,343/month | €2,000 to €10,924 |
| Three-bedroom, city centre | €9,433/month | €3,800 to €14,500 |
| Three-bedroom, outside centre | €8,333/month | €6,000 to €10,000 |
These figures come from Numbeo's June 2026 country observations. They should not be treated as guaranteed available rentals. Apartments of similar sizes can have very different prices because of location, views, building facilities, condition and lease restrictions.
Some low-priced observations may relate to properties that are difficult to obtain or not representative of freely available accommodation. Prospective residents should check current agency listings and confirm whether a proposed tenancy is legally available to them.
Regulated Housing Versus the Free Rental Market
Monaco has different housing arrangements, including free-market apartments and properties subject to housing legislation or eligibility restrictions. Certain regulated properties benefit eligible Monegasque households and other qualifying categories rather than being available to any incoming foreign resident.
Therefore, an advertised lower regulated rent should not automatically be used as the expected housing cost for a new expatriate. Most newcomers seeking independent accommodation will need to investigate properties genuinely available on the private market.
Property Purchase Prices in Monaco
The latest completed annual property statistics available during this review relate to transactions in 2025, published in February 2026. Monaco's official statistics institute, IMSEE, estimated the average price at €57,569 per square metre.
This represented a 1.4% decrease from the recalculated 2024 figure of €58,402 per square metre. The updated methodology incorporates both sales and resales, accounting for factors such as district, construction period and transaction year. It should not be directly compared with older statistics compiled using different methods.
| Monaco District | 2025 Estimated Price per m² |
|---|---|
| Larvotto | €71,167 |
| Monte-Carlo | €54,009 |
| Fontvieille | €52,518 |
| La Condamine | €52,104 |
| La Rousse | €51,265 |
| Jardin Exotique | €45,168 |
| Les Moneghetti | €43,797 |
The figures are reported in analyses of IMSEE's 2025 Real Estate Observatory and discussed in Savills' Monaco 2026 property report. These are estimated transaction values, not current asking prices or guaranteed property valuations.
For perspective, multiplying the national statistical average of €57,569 by 50 square metres produces approximately €2.88 million. This is only a mathematical illustration and does not represent a confirmed sale price for a particular apartment.
Food and Grocery Costs in Monaco
A single person buying ordinary groceries and preparing most meals at home may budget around €350 to €700 per month. Spending more on imported premium products, prepared meals and specialist foods can increase this considerably.
Typical Grocery Prices
| Grocery Item | Indicative Price |
|---|---|
| Milk, 1 litre | €1.40 to €2 |
| Bread, loaf | €1.80 to €3.20 |
| Rice, 1 kg | €1.80 to €3.60 |
| Eggs, 12 | €2.70 to €4.50 |
| Chicken, 1 kg | €7 to €11 |
| Beef, 1 kg | €14 to €22 |
| Apples, 1 kg | €2.70 to €5.50 |
| Tomatoes, 1 kg | €2.70 to €5.50 |
| Bottled water, 1.5 litres | €0.70 to €1.40 |
These are approximate consumer-price ranges used in the existing Visaboards guide. They are useful introductory estimates but are not verified shelf prices for every Monaco supermarket in November 2026.
Residents can compare supermarket prices with shops in neighbouring French towns, although travelling specifically to save on a few groceries may not be economical once time and transport are considered.
For families, grocery spending can exceed €1,000 monthly, depending on dietary requirements and shopping habits. Food budgets should be adjusted for the number and ages of household members.
Restaurants and Eating Out
An inexpensive restaurant meal in Monaco may cost approximately €18 to €35, while a mid-range dinner for two can cost around €70 to €150 or more. Premium dining experiences can be substantially more expensive.
| Dining Expense | Indicative Price |
|---|---|
| Inexpensive restaurant meal | €18 to €35 |
| Mid-range meal for two | €70 to €150 |
| Fast-food combination meal | €9 to €14 |
| Coffee | €2.70 to €5.50 |
| Tea | €1.80 to €3.60 |
These are broad planning estimates rather than quotations from specific restaurants. Waterfront dining, luxury hotels and major event periods can increase spending significantly.
A person purchasing eight restaurant meals at €30 each would spend €240 per month on those meals alone. Dining costs should therefore be accounted for separately from groceries.
Utilities: Electricity, Water and Household Bills
A small to moderate-sized Monaco household can use approximately €150 to €350 per month as an initial allowance for basic utilities, although consumption, building services and seasonal cooling requirements may change the bill.
The original Visaboards guide estimated electricity at €70 to €180 and water at €27 to €55 per month. These figures are broad allowances rather than current official utility tariffs.
Before signing a lease, renters should check which charges are included in rent. Building service charges, heating, cooling, water, electricity and maintenance may be billed separately.
Some premium residences also provide concierge services, shared facilities and additional building amenities. These can affect total housing expenditure even when the advertised base rent appears manageable.
Internet and Mobile Phone Costs
A practical allowance for home internet is approximately €35 to €70 per month, with another €20 to €40 for a mobile plan, depending on service features and data usage.
Monaco has established telecommunications infrastructure, but residents should verify current offers directly with providers. Installation charges, equipment, roaming conditions and premium mobile services may affect the total.
For an individual working remotely, it is sensible to check the broadband service available at the exact property rather than relying only on general network coverage.
Transportation Costs in Monaco
Public transportation in Monaco is considerably less expensive than renting a home. A standard local bus trip costs €1.50 when purchased through supported digital or contactless payment methods, while an onboard paper ticket costs €2.
The official Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco publishes the following fares:
| Transport Option | Official Published Price |
|---|---|
| Single journey, digital or contactless | €1.50 |
| Single journey, paper ticket onboard | €2 |
| Ten-journey pass | €10 |
| 24-hour pass | €5.50 |
| Seven-day pass | €15 |
| General monthly pass | €22 |
| Under-26 monthly pass | €13 |
| General annual pass | €199 |
Contactless bank-card payments have daily, weekly and monthly spending caps on eligible CAM bus travel. The published monthly cap is €22, allowing regular passengers to control their costs without necessarily purchasing a separate monthly pass.
Is Public Transport Free in Monaco?
Public transport is not universally free in Monaco. However, specific categories qualify for free or discounted passes.
The official CAM special fares include free annual public transport passes for eligible Monaco residents aged over 60. Other qualifying pensioners and certain social assistance beneficiaries may also receive free travel.
School pupils can obtain a special annual school pass priced at €10, subject to the applicable eligibility and documentation requirements. Children under five accompanied by an adult can travel free on regular buses.
Monaco also has public lifts, escalators and pedestrian connections that make it easier to move between different elevations without relying on a private car.
Commuting From France
Many workers commute from neighbouring France rather than renting in Monaco. Regional buses and trains can be used, but they have different ticketing structures from Monaco's local bus network.
CAM lists a €52 monthly Carte Azur regional pass and various Pass Sud Azur options beginning at €69 monthly for selected zones. Travellers should check route coverage before purchasing a pass.
Driving may involve additional expenses for parking, fuel and vehicle maintenance. Commuters should compare total travel time and cost rather than only the price of a transport ticket.
Healthcare and Medical Insurance in Monaco
Healthcare in Monaco is not universally free at the point of use. Eligible insured individuals can receive reimbursement through Monaco's social insurance arrangements, but the amount depends on the treatment, provider, tariff and reimbursement category.
According to the Caisses Sociales de Monaco, reimbursement for eligible non-hospital care is generally 80% of the applicable recognised tariff. Certain beneficiaries qualify for 100% reimbursement when an exemption applies.
This does not necessarily mean that 80% of every privately billed amount will be reimbursed. Where a provider charges above the recognised tariff, the patient may be responsible for the difference.
Public and Private Healthcare
Monaco's healthcare system includes the Princess Grace Hospital Centre and private medical providers. Public hospital outpatient treatment may use third-party payment arrangements, allowing eligible patients to pay only their applicable contribution instead of advancing the full recognised cost.
Private clinics can require larger upfront payments. The social insurance authority's hospital guidance explains that private hospital costs may substantially exceed the amount reimbursed, depending on the facility, treatment and reimbursement rules.
Healthcare Spending for Residents
The original guide estimated general practitioner consultations at €45 to €90 and specialist visits at €90 to €135. Those ranges are indicative consumer estimates, not official reimbursement tariffs.
New residents should establish whether they are insured through employment, a qualifying social security arrangement or private insurance. People without suitable local entitlement may need independent medical coverage.
An illustrative budget can reserve €100 to €300 monthly for routine insurance top-ups or medical expenses, but actual premiums and out-of-pocket costs depend heavily on age, dependants, coverage and medical needs.
Education and Childcare Costs in Monaco
Public education in Monaco is tuition-free for eligible pupils, while private and international education can add substantial costs to a family's budget.
The Monaco Government's education information and UNESCO's education policy profile confirm that public pre-primary education is tuition-free for eligible Monegasque nationals and residents.
Public Schools
Monaco provides state education through public schools, including nursery, primary and secondary institutions. Compulsory schooling generally applies to children aged 6 to 16, while nursery school provision begins earlier subject to applicable enrolment conditions.
Tuition-free education does not mean families face no educational expenses. School meals, supplies, optional activities and transport may require separate budgeting.
Private and International Schools
Families choosing independent international education should expect significantly higher costs. The June 2026 Numbeo country dataset reported the following approximate ranges:
| Education Expense | Reported Cost |
|---|---|
| Private full-day preschool, per child | €700 to €3,200/month |
| International primary school, per child | €24,000 to €60,000/year |
| International school monthly equivalent | €2,000 to €5,000/month |
These observations come from a limited consumer database and are not a universal fee schedule. The monthly equivalent divides annual tuition by twelve for budgeting purposes.
For two children attending expensive international schools, tuition alone could add €4,000 to €10,000 per month to a household's annualised spending calculation. Registration charges, meals, uniforms, transport and activities can cost extra.
Salaries and Earnings in Monaco
Monaco's salaries vary substantially by occupation, industry and seniority. However, ordinary employment income does not necessarily provide enough money to rent a private apartment in the Principality.
According to official IMSEE private-sector salary statistics for 2025, published in 2026, the median gross monthly salary was €3,475, while the average gross monthly salary was €5,195.
| Salary Indicator | Gross Monthly Amount |
|---|---|
| Private-sector median salary, 2025 | €3,475 |
| Private-sector average salary, 2025 | €5,195 |
| Finance and insurance sector median | €6,858 |
The median is particularly useful because it describes the midpoint of the wage distribution. The average is higher partly because comparatively highly paid employees raise the overall figure.
The statistics are discussed in the Monaco Chamber of Commerce's review of IMSEE data and in Monaco Life's April 2026 report.
These figures describe gross salaries, not guaranteed monthly take-home pay. They also cover private-sector employment rather than every resident's income, business earnings or investment returns.
What Is the Minimum Wage in Monaco in 2026?
From 1 June 2026, Monaco's statutory minimum hourly wage was €12.31. The corresponding monthly base for a standard 39-hour working week, calculated over 169 hours, was €2,080.39 gross.
Monaco also requires a separate exceptional supplement equal to 5% of the minimum remuneration. Using the standard monthly base, this amounts to approximately €104.02, producing a combined amount of approximately €2,184.41 before applicable deductions.
This update is recorded in Official Monaco Circular No. 2026-7.
The previous minimum hourly rate was €12.02 from January 2026. Using the earlier figure without acknowledging the June adjustment would therefore be outdated.
The minimum wage remains far below typical free-market rent for an independent apartment. Many workers consequently live outside Monaco, share household expenses or have different accommodation arrangements.
Income Tax and Everyday Taxes in Monaco
Monaco generally does not levy personal income tax on qualifying residents, but this benefit has important exceptions. In particular, French nationals are generally subject to special provisions under the 1963 Franco-Monegasque tax convention.
The Monaco Government's official guide to settling in the Principality explains that the lack of personal income tax does not override other countries' tax rules or automatically remove foreign tax liabilities.
The same government guidance explains that Monaco does not generally impose an annual personal wealth tax, property tax or residence tax in the same way as some neighbouring jurisdictions.
However, Monaco's tax environment is not equivalent to having no taxes at all. Value-added tax generally follows the French framework, with the standard VAT rate of 20%. Property transactions, business activities and certain other circumstances can create additional tax obligations.
Employees may also pay social insurance contributions even where no Monaco personal income tax is due. Anyone with employment, assets or tax connections in more than one country should obtain jurisdiction-specific advice.
Realistic Monthly Budgets for Living in Monaco
The following four examples demonstrate how accommodation dominates the cost of living in Monaco. Each budget includes rent, basic utilities, groceries, transport, internet and mobile services, healthcare allowances, dining and miscellaneous spending.
They are illustrative planning scenarios rather than official expenditure averages. They exclude substantial international school fees, debt payments, private vehicle ownership, major emergencies and one-time moving costs.
| Expense | Budget Single | Moderate Single | Couple | Family of Four |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | €5,400 | €8,000 | €9,500 | €14,000 |
| Utilities | €300 | €350 | €450 | €650 |
| Groceries | €400 | €600 | €950 | €1,500 |
| Transport | €22 | €22 | €44 | €88 |
| Internet and mobile | €80 | €100 | €150 | €200 |
| Healthcare allowance | €150 | €250 | €400 | €600 |
| Dining and leisure | €250 | €600 | €900 | €1,200 |
| Other expenses | €200 | €350 | €500 | €800 |
| Total Including Rent | €6,802 | €10,272 | €12,894 | €19,038 |
| Total Excluding Rent | €1,402 | €2,272 | €3,394 | €5,038 |
Budget-Conscious Single Person: €6,802 per Month
This scenario assumes a relatively economical independent rental for Monaco, home-cooked food, ordinary public transport and limited discretionary spending. It does not represent a minimum income requirement, and finding suitable accommodation at the assumed rental amount may be difficult.
Moderate Single Person: €10,272 per Month
This example allows €8,000 for rent and higher spending on groceries, dining and personal needs. It may suit someone who values an independently rented apartment and reasonable everyday comfort without consistently using luxury services.
Couple: €12,894 per Month
The couple shares one residence and many household expenses. This example assumes two adults using public transport, with no children or large private school costs. Actual spending can be lower with an economical apartment or higher if the couple chooses premium housing.
Family of Four: €19,038 per Month
This example assumes two adults and two children in a larger rental property, with household services and day-to-day expenses included. It excludes significant international school tuition and full-time paid childcare.
Two children attending international schools could increase the illustrative family total to approximately €23,000 to €29,000 per month before additional educational charges.
Cost Differences Across Monaco's Neighbourhoods
Monaco is a very small country, so differences in cost are driven more by the building, views, facilities and property category than by long distances between districts.
Monte-Carlo
Monte-Carlo is associated with premium residences, luxury shopping, hotels and major attractions. Apartments near prestigious commercial and residential locations can command substantial rents, particularly where views and amenities are exceptional.
Larvotto
Larvotto is one of the most expensive residential areas. Its coastal location and luxury developments contribute to high property values. IMSEE's 2025 estimated purchase price was €71,167 per square metre, the highest among the districts shown in the published analysis.
Fontvieille
Fontvieille includes established residential developments and a range of services. It can suit families seeking a different residential environment from central Monte-Carlo, although suitable apartments remain expensive.
La Condamine
La Condamine offers access to shops, markets, transport and Port Hercule. Housing can vary considerably between older buildings and premium properties, so residents should assess individual apartments rather than relying on district averages.
Jardin Exotique and Les Moneghetti
These hillside districts recorded lower estimated purchase prices per square metre than Larvotto and Monte-Carlo in IMSEE's 2025 statistics. However, a lower district purchase-price average does not guarantee affordable rental accommodation.
Some residents may prefer these areas for specific property types or access routes. Lease eligibility, exact building location and transport connections remain essential considerations.
Living in Monaco Versus Neighbouring France
Living in nearby France is often a more affordable alternative for people employed in Monaco, primarily because of lower housing costs. The comparison is especially relevant for workers whose salaries do not support Monaco's free-market rents.
| Location | Housing Considerations | Practical Trade-Off |
|---|---|---|
| Monaco | Very expensive and limited rental stock | Living close to work and Monaco amenities |
| Beausoleil | Often less expensive than Monaco | Very close to the Principality, with steep terrain in some areas |
| Cap-d'Ail | French rental-market alternatives | Travel time varies by property location |
| Roquebrune-Cap-Martin | Broader residential options | Commuting costs and journey times matter |
| Menton | Potentially more affordable family housing | Longer commute than immediately adjacent towns |
| Nice | Large and varied rental market | Greater commuting distance and transport requirements |
These are qualitative comparisons, not verified 2026 town-by-town rent averages. The potential savings should be checked using comparable properties with similar floor areas, condition and amenities.
For example, if an apartment in Monaco costs €7,000 monthly while an acceptable property in France costs €2,000, the gross housing difference would be €5,000 per month, or €60,000 annually. These are hypothetical prices, not current rental quotations.
Living in France can also change tax residency, healthcare administration, school access and commuting arrangements. A Monaco employment contract does not automatically give the same tax treatment to a person resident in France as to a qualifying Monaco tax resident.
Monaco Compared With Switzerland, Singapore and Dubai
Monaco is exceptionally expensive for residential property, but it is not necessarily more expensive than every other wealthy location in every spending category. International comparisons depend on housing type, exchange rates, taxes and household circumstances.
Monaco Versus Switzerland
Switzerland has expensive cities and substantial household expenses, but Monaco's limited luxury property market can make independent accommodation particularly costly. A comparison between Monaco and a Swiss city should account for actual rent, health insurance and tax arrangements rather than relying on national averages.
Monaco Versus Singapore
Both Monaco and Singapore have internationally oriented economies and expensive residential markets. However, housing regulations, available accommodation categories, transport systems and everyday expenses differ. Without comparing equivalent properties and households, a precise percentage cost difference would be misleading.
Monaco Versus Dubai
Dubai offers a much larger variety of residential areas and property types than Monaco. This can provide greater flexibility for households with different budgets. Nevertheless, high-end Dubai accommodation can also be expensive, so any comparison should use equivalent property standards.
Monaco's exceptional property purchase prices are supported by official transaction statistics, while broader cross-country living-cost rankings often rely on smaller crowdsourced samples. Readers should avoid treating the two types of evidence as interchangeable.
Expenses New Residents Often Overlook
Monaco's housing costs are obvious, but several additional expenses can substantially affect an initial relocation budget.
- Rental deposits: Large deposits can require substantial cash before moving in.
- Agency fees: Property transactions and rentals may involve intermediary charges.
- Building charges: Some residential services are billed separately from rent.
- Furniture and moving costs: Unfurnished accommodation may require significant initial spending.
- Medical insurance: Eligibility and reimbursement levels should be confirmed before arriving.
- Private education: Registration, tuition and related expenses can dominate a family budget.
- Parking: Residents with cars should confirm whether parking is included in their accommodation.
- Cross-border commuting: Regional train or bus passes, parking and commuting time have financial implications.
- Event-related spending: Some services and accommodation arrangements may become more expensive around major events.
- Banking and residency documentation: Financial certification, account arrangements, translations and administrative fees may involve extra expenditure.
Prospective residents should prepare a separate relocation fund rather than assuming that a normal monthly living budget will cover deposits, documentation and the initial move.
Cost of Living Versus Monaco Residency Financial Requirements
The monthly cost of living in Monaco and the financial requirements for a residence permit are different matters. Being able to afford a €7,000 monthly lifestyle does not automatically establish that an applicant meets immigration or residency conditions.
According to the official France-Visas guidance for Monaco, applicants seeking to settle may need to demonstrate sufficient financial resources and appropriate accommodation.
Depending on the applicant's circumstances, supporting financial evidence may include an approved employment contract, qualifying business documentation, a certified statement from a Monaco bank or evidence of support from another person.
Accommodation evidence may include a property deed, a registered lease or approved accommodation documentation.
Is There a Fixed Minimum Bank Balance for Monaco Residency?
The official visa guidance reviewed does not establish one universal bank balance that every residence applicant must maintain. It requires evidence of sufficient means, with the appropriate documentation depending on the applicant's situation.
Some private banks may impose substantial account-opening or relationship requirements, but these commercial conditions should not be presented as a universal government residency threshold.
Applicants should confirm current requirements with the appropriate Monaco authorities, relevant consular services and any proposed banking provider. Non-EEA nationals may need to complete the applicable long-stay visa procedure before obtaining a Monaco residence permit.
Is Monaco Affordable for Expats, Students and Retirees?
Monaco can be financially practical for people with substantial income, existing property, family housing or employer-provided accommodation. For ordinary wage earners paying market rent, living directly in Monaco can be difficult.
Working Professionals
Professionals earning approximately €3,000 to €5,000 gross per month may find independent Monaco accommodation financially unrealistic. Many employees commute from France, allowing them to work in Monaco without paying the full cost of its residential property market.
Students
Students with limited budgets may find nearby French accommodation more suitable than renting in Monaco. They should consider tuition fees, housing eligibility, cross-border travel, healthcare and the relevant immigration rules.
Retirees
Retirees who already own Monaco property or have substantial pensions and investment income may be able to manage regular living costs comfortably. Those renting privately need considerably greater financial resources.
Healthcare eligibility should be assessed separately from retirement status, particularly for foreign nationals whose medical coverage originates in another country.
Families With Children
Families benefit from Monaco's public education system where eligible, but larger homes remain expensive. Choosing international schooling can significantly increase household expenditure, even for families with high incomes.
Conclusion: How Much Should You Budget for Monaco?
The cost of living in Monaco in 2026 is driven primarily by housing. A single renter may need approximately €6,000 to €11,000 monthly, while a couple or family can require considerably more. Premium accommodation and private education can increase these totals substantially.
Monaco's public transport, access to public education for eligible families and healthcare reimbursement arrangements help control some everyday expenses. However, these benefits do not offset the high cost of unrestricted market housing for everyone.
Before moving, compare current rental availability, realistic take-home income, healthcare coverage, education requirements and any cross-border alternatives. For many people employed in Monaco, living in nearby France offers a more financially manageable arrangement.
Sources and Methodology
This article was reviewed on 3 November 2026. It uses the original Visaboards article as a starting point and incorporates Monaco government publications, official transport information, social insurance guidance, official statistical findings and consumer-price reference data.
The euro is used throughout. Figures from Numbeo are crowdsourced observations, not government price surveys. Its June 2026 Monaco country dataset contained only 63 entries from 16 contributors over the previous twelve months, limiting the reliability of some rental and consumer-price averages.
Property purchase statistics refer to completed 2025 transactions published in 2026, not a completed 2026 property-market reporting year. The 2025 price-per-square-metre estimate uses an updated statistical method and is not directly interchangeable with older published estimates.
Sample budgets are calculated household scenarios. They are not official minimum income requirements, and all totals clearly specify whether rent is included. Rental prices, consumer costs, insurance premiums and school fees may change after publication.
References
- Visaboards: Original Cost of Living in Monaco Guide
- Numbeo: Cost of Living in Monaco, June 2026
- Numbeo: Monaco City Consumer Prices
- Savills: Spotlight Monaco 2026
- Monaco Properties: IMSEE 2025 Property Statistics
- Monaco Chamber of Commerce: IMSEE Employment and Wage Statistics
- Journal de Monaco: Minimum Wage Circular No. 2026-7
- Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco: Transport Passes
- Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco: Single Journey Fares
- Compagnie des Autobus de Monaco: Special and Free Travel Passes
- Caisses Sociales de Monaco: Medical Reimbursement Rules
- Caisses Sociales de Monaco: Hospital and Private Clinic Reimbursement
- UNESCO: Monaco Public Pre-primary Education
- France-Visas: Official Long-Stay Visa Requirements for Monaco
- Government of Monaco: Guide to Settling in the Principality
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in Monaco per month?
A single person renting independently in Monaco may need approximately €6,000 to €11,000 per month, including rent. More expensive accommodation can increase this substantially. Without rent, ordinary living expenses may be around €1,200 to €2,500 monthly for one adult. These are illustrative estimates, not official household averages, and actual costs depend mainly on housing and lifestyle.
How much is rent in Monaco in 2026?
June 2026 crowdsourced data reported approximately €6,750 monthly for a central one-bedroom apartment and €5,343 outside central areas. Reported three-bedroom averages were approximately €9,433 centrally and €8,333 outside the centre. These averages come from limited samples and should not be treated as guaranteed available rents. Luxury accommodation can cost substantially more.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Monaco?
A single person paying unrestricted market rent may need approximately €8,000 to €11,000 or more in monthly take-home income for a comfortable lifestyle. However, someone who owns a property or has employer-provided accommodation may require significantly less. The right income target depends on actual rent, healthcare, household size and personal spending rather than any official universal salary threshold.
What is the minimum wage in Monaco in 2026?
Monaco's minimum hourly wage rose to €12.31 effective 1 June 2026. The standard 39-hour weekly schedule corresponds to €2,080.39 gross per month, before the separate mandatory 5% exceptional supplement. Including that supplement produces approximately €2,184.41 before applicable deductions. This remains considerably below the cost of independently renting many apartments in Monaco.
Is healthcare free in Monaco?
Healthcare is not universally free in Monaco. Eligible people insured through Monaco's social insurance system generally receive reimbursement based on recognised medical tariffs, often at 80% for covered non-hospital treatment. Certain beneficiaries qualify for 100% reimbursement. Private-provider fees and expenses above the recognised tariff may remain payable, so residents should confirm their own entitlement and insurance coverage.
Is public transport free in Monaco?
Public transport is not free for everyone. The standard local bus fare is €1.50 using supported digital or contactless payment, and the general monthly pass costs €22. Certain eligible residents aged over 60 receive free annual passes, while qualifying pupils and younger passengers benefit from special fares. Children under five accompanied by an adult can travel free.
How much does a family of four need in Monaco?
A family of four renting a suitable home may budget around €15,000 to €25,000 or more monthly, including rent but excluding expensive international school tuition. An illustrative family budget is €19,038. If two children attend international schools, annualised tuition could add approximately €4,000 to €10,000 monthly. Public education may reduce costs for eligible families.
Is Monaco tax-free for foreign residents?
Monaco generally does not impose personal income tax on qualifying residents, but important exceptions apply, particularly to French nationals under the Franco-Monegasque tax convention. Tax obligations in other countries may also continue. Monaco has other taxes, including VAT, and employed residents may pay social insurance contributions. Residence alone should not be assumed to eliminate every tax obligation.
Is it cheaper to live in France and work in Monaco?
Living in nearby French municipalities such as Beausoleil, Menton or Nice can be substantially cheaper than renting a similar property in Monaco. The main potential saving is housing, although transport and commuting time must be considered. Tax residency, insurance and employment arrangements can also differ. Workers should compare actual properties and seek advice on cross-border obligations.
What is the average salary in Monaco?
IMSEE's official 2025 private-sector statistics, published in 2026, reported an average gross monthly salary of €5,195 and a median of €3,475. The median better reflects the middle employee because higher earners raise the average. These are gross employment figures, not take-home pay, and many employees live outside Monaco because of its expensive housing market.
What is the cheapest area to live in Monaco?
Jardin Exotique and Les Moneghetti recorded among the lowest estimated property purchase prices per square metre in Monaco's 2025 official statistics. However, lower purchase-price averages do not necessarily mean inexpensive or readily available rentals. Building type, apartment size, regulation and current supply matter. Nearby French towns may offer more substantial housing savings for eligible residents.
How much money do you need for Monaco residency?
Monaco's official visa guidance requires evidence of sufficient financial means and appropriate accommodation, but it does not specify one universal bank-balance threshold for every applicant. Financial proof can depend on employment, business activity, bank certification or qualifying sponsorship. Some private banks have their own commercial requirements. Applicants should confirm their individual residence conditions with the relevant authorities before committing funds.
Join the conversation
Have thoughts on this topic? Share them with others.
Ask questions, share experience, and learn from the Visaboards Community.

