Cost of Living in El Salvador in 2026: Rent, Food, Salaries and Monthly Expenses
The cost of living in El Salvador in 2026 depends heavily on where you live, the type of housing you rent and whether you earn a local salary or receive income from abroad. Local food and traditional public transport can be relatively inexpensive, but modern apartments in San Salvador and popular coastal communities can make monthly living costs considerably higher.
On this pageTable of Content
For planning purposes, a single person renting modest accommodation may need approximately $900 to $1,300 per month, including rent. Someone choosing a modern apartment in San Salvador and a more comfortable lifestyle may need $1,400 to $2,000 or more. A family of four may need approximately $2,500 to $4,000 per month, especially if private schooling, a car or private healthcare is required. These are illustrative planning ranges, not official national averages.
El Salvador uses the US dollar (USD), so residents can budget directly in dollars without exchanging another national currency. Although Bitcoin received legal recognition in 2021, reforms introduced in 2025 made private-sector acceptance voluntary and removed essential features of its original legal-tender status. Everyday living budgets should therefore be prepared in US dollars. The International Monetary Fund documents these changes.
The most important affordability issue is housing. Updated consumer-reported prices show that a typical one-bedroom apartment in San Salvador can cost substantially more than the lower rents sometimes associated with El Salvador. A realistic relocation budget must also account for healthcare access, income taxes, schooling, transport and initial moving costs.
Cost of Living in El Salvador at a Glance
El Salvador can be affordable for people with dependable foreign income or shared housing, but living alone in a desirable part of San Salvador is significantly more expensive than many basic countrywide estimates suggest.
| Expense | Estimated Cost (USD) | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Single person, excluding rent | $400 to $750 monthly | Basic to moderate personal spending, excluding housing |
| Single person, including rent | $900 to $1,800 monthly | Varies with accommodation and lifestyle |
| Couple, including rent | $1,500 to $2,500 monthly | Shared accommodation and moderate spending |
| Family of four, including rent | $2,500 to $4,000+ monthly | Private education or a car may increase the total |
| One-bedroom rent, San Salvador city centre | About $700 to $1,150 monthly | Crowdsourced market range |
| One-bedroom rent, outside city centre | About $650 to $1,000 monthly | San Salvador metropolitan sample |
| Three-bedroom rent, city centre | About $1,500 to $2,500 monthly | Modern family-sized accommodation |
| Groceries, one adult | $180 to $320 monthly | Illustrative home-cooking allowance |
| Basic utilities | $80 to $200 monthly | Apartment size and air conditioning matter |
| Home internet | $40 to $50 monthly | Broadband package |
| Mobile plan | $15 to $32 monthly | Regular calling and mobile data package |
| Local public transport | $15 to $60 monthly | Routes and number of journeys determine spending |
| Private preschool | $100 to $400 monthly per child | Selected San Salvador market observations |
The rent, utilities, broadband, childcare and transport ranges above draw on Numbeo's San Salvador data, updated October 20, 2026. Household living-cost ranges are separate planning estimates based on expense categories, rather than statistical averages. Lower-cost accommodation may exist, particularly in shared housing or less expensive towns.
How Much Does It Cost to Live in El Salvador Per Month?
A single renter should generally plan for approximately $900 to $1,800 monthly, including rent, while a couple sharing a home may budget around $1,500 to $2,500. Families may require $2,500 to $4,000 or more, depending particularly on the number of children, location, school choices and transport needs.
Housing is normally the largest individual expense. A person renting a $450 room or basic apartment will have a very different budget from someone paying $900 for a modern one-bedroom property. Groceries, healthcare, utility consumption and regular transport also affect the total.
People living with relatives, sharing accommodation or owning a home outright can have substantially lower monthly expenses. Conversely, furnished rentals, private schooling and frequent restaurant meals can make expat budgets much higher.
Do not confuse the cost of basic survival with the income required for a comfortable, independent lifestyle. Minimum-wage households and people earning foreign professional salaries face very different affordability conditions.
Housing and Rent Prices in El Salvador
Rent in El Salvador varies widely, but housing in San Salvador is one of the largest expenses for newcomers. Current crowd-reported figures are notably higher than older estimates of $300 to $500 for a typical one-bedroom rental.
Average Apartment Rent in San Salvador
| Accommodation | Approximate Monthly Rent |
|---|---|
| One-bedroom apartment, city centre | $704 to $1,140 |
| One-bedroom apartment, outside centre | $650 to $1,000 |
| Three-bedroom apartment, city centre | $1,500 to $2,500 |
| Three-bedroom apartment, outside centre | $900 to $1,800 |
Numbeo's October 2026 sample places average monthly rent at approximately $899 for a central one-bedroom apartment and $770 outside the centre. The corresponding three-bedroom averages are approximately $1,810 and $1,360. These are contributor-reported estimates, not a comprehensive register of rental agreements.
In upscale areas such as Escalón, San Benito, Santa Elena and selected parts of Antiguo Cuscatlán, modern buildings, secure parking, furnishings and amenities can command premium rents.
Less expensive homes may be available in older buildings, peripheral communities, smaller cities and shared accommodation. Lower advertised prices should be evaluated alongside building condition, commute time, neighbourhood suitability and service reliability.
Renting in Coastal Areas
Popular surfing and tourism communities, including El Tunco and El Zonte, operate differently from ordinary residential markets. Furnished properties, short-term rentals and accommodation marketed to international visitors can attract higher prices.
Monthly rent may fluctuate with tourism demand, property amenities and the rental term. Anyone planning to live near the coast should request long-term quotations rather than estimating housing costs from nightly holiday accommodation prices.
Additional Housing Expenses
Tenants should ask about deposits, advance rent, condominium maintenance charges, parking, internet installation, water supply and air-conditioning electricity costs. Furnished apartments may be more expensive than unfurnished homes.
Before signing a lease, clarify whether utilities are included, who pays for repairs and which expenses remain the tenant's responsibility. A home that appears inexpensive can be less affordable once commuting and additional fees are included.
Food and Grocery Costs in El Salvador
One adult cooking regularly at home can use roughly $180 to $320 per month as an initial grocery allowance. This is an illustrative budget rather than a measured national average. Imported foods, packaged products, dietary requirements and shopping habits can raise spending.
Traditional markets and locally produced staples may offer lower prices than imported goods sold in premium supermarkets. Food spending also varies by city and family size.
Common Grocery Prices
| Product | Approximate Price (USD) |
|---|---|
| Milk, 1 litre | $1.48 to $3.00 |
| Rice, 1 kg | $1.00 to $1.65 |
| Eggs, 12 | $1.60 to $6.00 |
| Chicken fillets, 1 kg | $5.50 to $15.00 |
| Bananas, 1 kg | $0.65 to $2.00 |
| Tomatoes, 1 kg | $2.15 to $4.40 |
These approximate retail ranges are based on San Salvador consumer submissions, with pound-based items converted to kilograms and rounded. Prices depend on product quality, store type and season. They should not be interpreted as officially controlled prices.
For a family of four, an illustrative grocery allowance is approximately $450 to $750 monthly. Families buying more imported foods, prepared meals or specialist products may spend substantially more.
Restaurant and Eating-Out Costs
Eating out in El Salvador ranges from inexpensive local street food to international restaurants with prices comparable to those in more expensive regional cities.
| Restaurant Expense | Estimated Price |
|---|---|
| Inexpensive restaurant meal | $3.50 to $14 |
| Mid-range dinner for two, three courses | $25 to $60 |
| Fast-food combination meal | $6 to $8 |
| Cappuccino | $1.50 to $5 |
| Cinema ticket | $5 to $6.50 |
Numbeo's San Salvador observations put a typical inexpensive restaurant meal at around $6.75 and a three-course meal for two at about $45, excluding drinks.
Local pupuserías and market food stalls may offer lower-cost choices, although quality, location and portion sizes differ. Someone eating outside the home several times a week should maintain a separate dining allowance rather than relying only on their grocery budget.
Utilities and Household Bills
Basic utilities for an approximately 85-square-metre apartment in San Salvador are estimated at around $80 to $200 monthly, with a crowd-reported average close to $130. This can include electricity, water, cooling and rubbish-related expenses.
Electricity consumption is an important variable. Air conditioning, electric appliances, the number of occupants and time spent at home can materially affect monthly bills.
Smaller households using limited cooling may pay less. Larger properties with several air-conditioned rooms may have substantially higher electricity expenses.
When comparing rental properties, ask for actual recent utility bills rather than assuming that all apartments with similar rents have similar operating costs.
Internet and Mobile Phone Costs
A standard home broadband connection in San Salvador may cost around $40 to $50 monthly, while regular mobile plans with calls and significant data allowances may cost approximately $15 to $32.
Lower-cost prepaid mobile packages can be suitable for light users, but regular remote workers may require additional data and reliable home broadband.
Before renting, confirm which internet providers serve the address, available connection speeds and installation charges. Internet quality can vary by building and neighbourhood.
Remote workers should also consider backup mobile data and electricity interruptions when deciding whether a cheaper property is suitable.
Transportation Costs in El Salvador
Public transportation can be inexpensive, but the actual cost depends on the route, service and frequency of travel. People relying on cars, taxis or ride-hailing services can spend considerably more.
Public Buses and Microbuses
Traditional urban bus and microbus fares have historically been regulated at low levels. A government notice identified fares of $0.20 for urban buses and $0.25 for microbuses, although that particular notice dates from 2020 and is not sufficient to establish every route's 2026 fare.
In October 2026, Numbeo's consumer submissions indicate approximately $0.25 to $0.50 for individual local transport journeys, with a reported central estimate of $0.35.
For someone making two $0.35 journeys per working day over 22 days, the calculation is $0.35 x 2 x 22 = $15.40 monthly. Transfers and additional journeys increase the cost.
Not all transport services offer a standard nationwide monthly pass. A realistic budget should be based on the specific journeys required, not an assumed universal pass.
Taxis, Ride-Hailing and Private Vehicles
Taxi fares vary considerably, and road congestion can increase both journey time and cost. Residents using ride-hailing services regularly should calculate their expected monthly number of trips.
In the October 2026 San Salvador sample, gasoline averaged approximately $1.26 per litre, within a reported range of about $1.01 to $1.36. Actual fuel prices change with market conditions.
Car owners must also budget for insurance, servicing, repairs, parking, registration-related expenses and unexpected maintenance. These costs can make private transport substantially more expensive than bus travel.
Healthcare Costs in El Salvador
Public healthcare services in El Salvador are provided without direct service charges within the public health network, under the Ministry of Health's stated principle of gratuity. However, this does not mean that all healthcare options, medications, private consultations or insurance arrangements are free for every resident or visitor.
Public Healthcare
The Ministry of Health states that public healthcare should be available without charging patients for the delivery of public services.
Practical access can depend on service capacity, referral procedures, medication availability and the individual's circumstances. Foreign nationals should verify eligibility and required documentation rather than assuming that every public service is available under identical conditions.
Social Security Healthcare
The Instituto Salvadoreño del Seguro Social (ISSS) operates a contributory healthcare and social security system.
According to the ISSS, its general health regime covers qualifying contributors and pensioners and eligible family members, subject to scheme rules. Benefits include medical care and certain economic protections.
Registration, contributions and dependent eligibility matter. A newly arrived foreign resident is not automatically entitled to all ISSS benefits simply because they live in El Salvador.
Private Healthcare and Insurance
Private clinics and hospitals are another option for residents seeking particular specialists, appointments or facilities. Consultation and treatment charges differ according to provider, medical complexity and location.
Earlier estimates of $10 to $30 for a medical visit should not be treated as a reliable ceiling for private healthcare. Specialist investigations, hospitalization, surgery, prescriptions and emergency treatment can cost considerably more.
Foreign residents should compare insurance policies for hospitalization, chronic conditions, emergency transport, deductibles, exclusions and whether coverage applies locally. Long-term healthcare planning should not be based exclusively on consultation fees.
Education and Childcare Costs
Families in El Salvador can choose between public education, private schools and international schools. The financial difference can be significant, particularly when relocating with several children.
Public Schools
Public education provides a lower-cost alternative to fee-charging private institutions. However, families may still face transport, school supply, clothing, meal and extracurricular expenses.
New residents should verify admission requirements, grade placement, documentation and the language of instruction with individual schools.
Private and International Schools
In the October 2026 San Salvador sample, private full-day preschool or kindergarten costs approximately $100 to $400 per month per child, averaging around $163.
International primary school tuition ranges from approximately $3,000 to $11,500 per year, with a reported average of $4,720. At that average, tuition alone equals approximately $393 per month when spread over 12 months.
Families should also account for enrolment charges, uniforms, school transportation, books and activities. School-specific quotations are essential because international curricula and facilities can raise costs significantly.
Salaries and Minimum Wage in El Salvador in 2026
The minimum monthly wage in El Salvador depends on the employment sector. For industry, commerce and services, the applicable statutory minimum is $408.80 per month, based on the increase effective June 1, 2025. The updated rates remained the basis of 2026 guidance reviewed for this article.
Minimum Wage by Sector
| Employment Sector | Monthly Minimum Wage |
|---|---|
| Industry, commerce and services | $408.80 |
| Textile and clothing maquila | $402.32 |
| General agricultural work, applicable category | $305.23 |
| Lower-paid seasonal agricultural categories | Category-specific; some approximately $272.53 |
The Ministry of Labour announced a 12% minimum-wage increase in May 2025, effective June 1 of that year. The sector distinctions are also reflected in EY's March 2026 legal update.
Some official and administrative sources display slightly different agricultural or textile figures, depending on occupational classification and the calculation used. Workers should confirm the rate applying to their specific category with the current legal wage schedule or the Ministry of Labour.
Average Salaries and Purchasing Power
Numbeo's October 2026 San Salvador dataset reports an average monthly net salary of approximately $380 from consumer submissions. This is not an official national earnings survey and should not be interpreted as the average formal-sector wage.
The difference between income and market housing costs is substantial. For example, a $770 monthly apartment would cost nearly twice the reported $380 net salary. Even the $408.80 commerce and services minimum wage is far below the cost of renting that apartment independently.
This explains why household income sharing, family housing arrangements, lower-cost accommodation and additional earners are critical to affordability for many local households.
What Salary Is Needed to Live Comfortably?
A person renting independently in San Salvador may want approximately $1,400 to $2,000 in dependable monthly take-home income for a moderate lifestyle and some flexibility. A household supporting children, private education or a car may require much more.
These amounts are practical budget targets, not legal income requirements or established national salary averages. The right target depends on rent, household size, debt, savings goals, employer benefits and personal circumstances.
Taxes and Everyday Affordability
El Salvador has a standard value-added tax (IVA) rate of 13%, relevant to many everyday purchases and services. Actual tax treatment depends on the transaction and applicable exemptions.
Employment income may also be subject to income-tax withholding and social security or pension-related deductions. The Ministry of Finance issued updated income-tax withholding tables effective May 2025.
People comparing employment offers should distinguish gross salary from take-home pay. Independent workers and foreign-income earners should seek advice about their residency and tax situation instead of assuming that all income is treated in the same way.
Foreign residents may also face international banking charges, conversion fees for foreign-currency income, remittance costs and professional tax-filing expenses.
Sample Monthly Budgets for El Salvador
The following examples show how typical household spending categories can add up. They are constructed planning scenarios, not average expenditure statistics. All figures are in US dollars and include rent. They assume a full month of ordinary living and exclude major one-time relocation expenses.
| Monthly Expense | Budget Single | Moderate Single | Couple | Family of Four |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | $450 | $800 | $950 | $1,300 |
| Utilities | $80 | $130 | $145 | $180 |
| Groceries | $200 | $280 | $420 | $650 |
| Transport | $35 | $80 | $100 | $160 |
| Internet and mobile | $55 | $65 | $80 | $100 |
| Healthcare or insurance reserve | $40 | $90 | $140 | $220 |
| Dining, leisure and miscellaneous | $60 | $180 | $230 | $350 |
| Education or childcare | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300 |
| Total Including Rent | $920 | $1,625 | $2,065 | $3,260 |
Budget-Conscious Single Person: $920 Monthly
This example assumes inexpensive housing or shared accommodation at $450 per month, substantial home cooking, modest transport use and limited entertainment spending.
It may not be realistic for someone insisting on a self-contained modern apartment in central San Salvador. The $40 healthcare allocation is only a small routine reserve, not proof that comprehensive insurance is available at that price.
Moderate Single Person: $1,625 Monthly
This example assumes an $800 apartment, average utilities, regular groceries, some dining out and a larger allowance for personal spending. It is more representative of someone renting independently in the capital.
A higher-rent neighbourhood, regular car use or significant medical expenses can push the budget above this level.
Couple: $2,065 Monthly
This example assumes two adults sharing a $950 rental, preparing many meals at home and maintaining moderate transport, healthcare and leisure allocations.
Costs per person can be lower than for two people renting separately, because rent and certain utilities are shared.
Family of Four: $3,260 Monthly
This example assumes two adults and two children renting a family-sized property for $1,300, with $650 for groceries and $300 for education or childcare.
The education allowance is modest and would be insufficient for some private or international school arrangements. The $220 healthcare amount is also a planning reserve, not a verified family insurance quotation.
Families choosing international schooling for two children could require an additional several hundred dollars or more each month. Vehicle finance, private medical treatment and extensive travel are not included in the example.
Cost of Living by City and Region
El Salvador does not have one uniform housing market. Rent, transport access and spending opportunities vary between the capital, inland regional centres and coastal tourism communities.
San Salvador and Metropolitan Areas
San Salvador offers a wide range of housing, workplaces, shopping facilities, schools and healthcare providers. Modern apartments and properties in popular urban districts often command some of the highest rents.
Commuting time and traffic should be considered alongside rent. Living farther away may reduce accommodation expenses but increase transportation costs and daily travel time.
Santa Ana
Santa Ana may appeal to people seeking an alternative to the capital. Lower-priced accommodation can be available, although the actual saving depends on neighbourhood, property standards and availability.
There is insufficient consistent current rental data to publish a dependable citywide average alongside the more extensive San Salvador observations.
San Miguel
San Miguel serves as an important regional centre in eastern El Salvador. It offers urban services without requiring a home in the capital, but individual housing and transport costs still vary considerably.
Before relocating, compare actual advertised properties, employment opportunities, healthcare options and school availability rather than assuming every regional city is inexpensive.
La Libertad, El Tunco and El Zonte
Coastal communities popular with surfers, tourists and international residents may have comparatively high furnished accommodation prices. Seasonal tourism demand and proximity to the beach can create premiums.
A remote worker choosing the coast should carefully investigate long-term rent, internet reliability, transport needs and access to medical services.
Is El Salvador Cheaper Than Nearby Countries?
El Salvador is generally less expensive than Costa Rica in several consumer spending categories, but the difference is not uniform across all goods, services or neighbourhoods.
A June 2026 Numbeo comparison reported an inexpensive restaurant meal at approximately $7 in El Salvador versus approximately $11 in Costa Rica. It placed a central one-bedroom apartment at about $739 in El Salvador versus $914 in Costa Rica.
Outside-centre one-bedroom rent was much closer, approximately $650 versus $659. This shows why a broad claim that all housing is substantially cheaper in El Salvador can be misleading.
Separate comparisons by Livingcost and Expatistan also suggest that San Salvador is generally less expensive than San José, Costa Rica, although their percentage differences vary because they use different baskets, locations and samples.
For Guatemala, Honduras or Mexico, a meaningful relocation comparison should use specific cities and housing standards. National averages alone are insufficient for predicting what an individual household will spend.
Living Costs New Residents Often Overlook
The first months after relocating may cost much more than an ordinary monthly budget suggests. New residents should prepare a separate reserve for initial expenses.
- Rental deposits and advance rent: These can create substantial upfront cash requirements.
- Furniture and household equipment: An unfurnished rental may require beds, appliances, kitchenware and other essential items.
- Air-conditioning costs: High electricity consumption can significantly increase utility bills.
- Insurance and healthcare: Specialist care, prescriptions, dental treatment and policy deductibles may not fit a small monthly allowance.
- Transportation: Frequent taxi use, car repairs, parking and insurance can outweigh savings from living outside central areas.
- School-related expenses: Registration, uniforms, transport and activities may be separate from tuition.
- Immigration documentation: Application fees, translations, legalisation, apostilles and professional assistance can increase relocation costs.
- Imported products: Electronics, specialist foods and branded goods may cost more than newcomers expect.
- Emergency savings: A financial reserve is especially important for households relying on one income source.
Cost of Living Versus Residency Financial Requirements
The amount needed to live comfortably in El Salvador is not necessarily the amount required to qualify for legal residency.
El Salvador has several temporary residence categories, including employment, investment, business, pensioner, rentista and study-related routes. The General Directorate of Migration and Foreigners publishes separate requirements for these categories.
Requirements may include evidence of the purpose of residence, financial support, identity documents, immigration fees and other supporting records. The applicable rules depend on the category selected.
For example, a person applying as a rentista may be required to document the amount and source of income. The official rentista renewal guidance also describes restrictions on ordinary paid work under that category.
No single 2026 financial threshold was verified as applying uniformly to every residence route. Applicants should therefore use the current official instructions for their particular category instead of treating a monthly household budget as an immigration eligibility standard.
People moving for remote work should also confirm whether their intended activities are permitted under their immigration status and whether their income creates local tax obligations.
Is El Salvador Affordable for Expats and New Residents?
El Salvador can be affordable for foreign residents with reliable income, particularly those who choose housing carefully and primarily use local services. However, it is not automatically a low-cost destination for everyone.
The use of US dollars simplifies financial planning for people earning dollars, but it does not eliminate housing inflation, imported-goods costs or differences in purchasing power.
Expats earning $1,500 to $2,500 in monthly take-home income may be able to maintain a moderate single-person lifestyle, depending on rent and healthcare arrangements. Families and residents who prefer premium housing, international education and private medical services require substantially higher budgets.
People earning local minimum wages face a different situation. The expense of independent accommodation in sought-after parts of San Salvador can exceed an entire minimum monthly wage.
Before making a long-term commitment, compare actual rental quotations, confirm internet and transport access, obtain insurance estimates and calculate spending against take-home income.
Conclusion: How Much Should You Budget for El Salvador in 2026?
For a single person, approximately $900 to $1,300 per month including rent may support a budget-conscious lifestyle, provided affordable housing is secured. Renting a modern apartment in San Salvador can increase the practical budget to roughly $1,400 to $2,000 or more.
A couple sharing accommodation may plan around $1,500 to $2,500, while a family of four may require approximately $2,500 to $4,000 or more, particularly where schooling and private healthcare are involved.
Housing is the expense most likely to challenge expectations. Everyday food and traditional public transport can remain reasonably priced, but rental costs, car ownership and school fees can rapidly change the overall calculation.
The best approach is to build a location-specific budget, verify current property prices and leave room for unexpected costs. El Salvador offers different affordability possibilities for local workers, remote professionals, retirees and families, rather than one universal cost of living.
Sources and Methodology
This guide was reviewed on October 23, 2026. It combines official Salvadoran government information, immigration and healthcare authorities, international institutional sources and consumer-reported market prices.
Official sources were prioritised for minimum wages, healthcare rules, taxation and immigration categories. Numbeo and other comparison databases were used for indicative consumer prices, housing and selected international comparisons.
Numbeo's San Salvador sample, updated October 20, 2026, contained 337 price entries from 26 contributors over the preceding 12 months. Its separate June 2026 country dataset reported 334 entries from 30 contributors. These are limited contributor samples, not statistically representative national household surveys.
Some categories have broader ranges than others, and price reports can differ because of location, product definition, property size and collection date. The monthly household budgets in this article are editorial planning examples calculated from stated expense assumptions, not official cost-of-living figures.
Accommodation and consumer prices can change, and the availability of lower-cost housing is not guaranteed. Government policies and immigration requirements should be checked again before making a financial or legal commitment.
Sources Used
- Numbeo: Cost of Living in San Salvador, October 2026
- Numbeo: Cost of Living in El Salvador, June 2026
- Ministry of Labour: Minimum Wage Increase, May 2025
- EY: El Salvador Minimum Wage, March 2026
- Ministry of Health: Institutional Framework and Public Healthcare Principles
- ISSS: Health Insurance Coverage and Benefits
- Presidency: Historical Authorised Urban Transport Fares
- Migration Directorate: Temporary Residence Categories
- Migration Directorate: Temporary Residence Application Process
- Ministry of Finance: 2025 Income Tax Withholding Changes
- OECD: Revenue Statistics in Latin America and the Caribbean 2026
- IMF: El Salvador Programme and Bitcoin Reforms
- Numbeo: El Salvador and Costa Rica Cost Comparison
- Livingcost: San José and San Salvador Comparison
- Expatistan: San Salvador and San José Comparison
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in El Salvador per month in 2026?
A single person renting independently may need approximately $900 to $1,800 per month, including rent, groceries, utilities, transportation and ordinary personal expenses. Budget-conscious residents can spend less with shared housing, while modern apartments in San Salvador can increase costs. A couple may spend $1,500 to $2,500, and a family of four may need $2,500 to $4,000 or more.
What is the average rent in El Salvador?
Rent depends heavily on location and property type. In the October 2026 San Salvador sample, a one-bedroom apartment averaged about $899 in the city centre and $770 outside the centre. Three-bedroom apartments averaged approximately $1,810 centrally and $1,360 outside the centre. These are crowdsourced metropolitan estimates, not official nationwide rental averages.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in El Salvador?
A single person renting independently in San Salvador may want approximately $1,400 to $2,000 in monthly take-home income for a moderate lifestyle. Those sharing accommodation may need less. Families require higher incomes, especially if they use private schools, own vehicles or purchase private healthcare. These are budget-based recommendations rather than statutory income thresholds.
What is the minimum wage in El Salvador in 2026?
The monthly minimum wage for industry, commerce and services is $408.80, based on the increase that took effect on June 1, 2025. Textile and clothing maquila workers have a separate rate of approximately $402.32, while agricultural categories have lower applicable rates. The correct amount depends on the worker's legally defined employment sector and category.
Is healthcare free in El Salvador?
Services within El Salvador's public healthcare network operate under a principle of free public provision. However, private healthcare is paid for, and ISSS social security benefits depend on applicable eligibility and contribution rules. Foreign residents should verify access and documentation before relying on public services. Private insurance can provide additional options but may involve premiums, exclusions and deductibles.
How much does transportation cost in El Salvador?
Local public transport can be inexpensive. San Salvador consumer reports in October 2026 indicate roughly $0.25 to $0.50 for a one-way local journey. Someone making two $0.35 journeys on 22 working days would spend approximately $15.40 monthly. Actual costs rise with transfers, additional journeys, taxis or car ownership, and fares differ by service.
How much does a family of four need in El Salvador?
A family of four may plan approximately $2,500 to $4,000 or more per month, including rent, groceries, utilities, transport and normal household costs. An illustrative moderate budget in this guide totals $3,260. Private international schooling, comprehensive insurance, vehicle finance and premium accommodation can significantly increase the monthly requirement.
Is El Salvador cheaper than Costa Rica?
El Salvador is generally cheaper than Costa Rica in several consumer categories, including many restaurant purchases. A June 2026 Numbeo comparison put an inexpensive restaurant meal at about $7 in El Salvador versus $11 in Costa Rica. However, some housing categories are much closer in price. Compare specific cities and property types instead of assuming the same savings everywhere.
Which areas are more affordable for living in El Salvador?
Shared accommodation, older residential properties and some locations outside premium San Salvador neighbourhoods can be more affordable. Santa Ana and San Miguel may offer alternatives to the capital, but reliable citywide rental averages are limited. Coastal areas popular with tourists can be expensive. Compare current individual listings, transport connections and housing standards before choosing a location.
Does having enough money to live in El Salvador qualify you for residency?
No. A comfortable living budget does not automatically satisfy immigration requirements. El Salvador has distinct residence categories for employment, business, investment, pensioners, rentistas and other purposes. Applicants may need category-specific proof of income or financial support, documentation and fees. Always check the current requirements issued by the General Directorate of Migration and Foreigners before applying.
Join the conversation
Have thoughts on this topic? Share them with others.
Ask questions, share experience, and learn from the Visaboards Community.

