Cost of Living in Myanmar 2026: Rent, Food, Salaries and Monthly Expenses
The cost of living in Myanmar in 2026 varies considerably between Yangon, Mandalay, Naypyidaw and smaller towns. Everyday food and public transportation can be relatively inexpensive, but housing, electricity, healthcare, imported goods and reliable internet services can significantly increase a household's monthly expenses.
On this pageTable of Content
For initial planning, a single person renting modest accommodation in an accessible urban area might allow approximately MMK 700,000 to MMK 1,800,000 per month, including rent. A family of four may require approximately MMK 2,000,000 to MMK 5,000,000 or more. These are illustrative budgeting ranges, not official national averages. International schooling, premium housing and extensive private healthcare can make living expenses substantially higher.
Important: Myanmar's low advertised consumer prices should not be confused with an easy or safe relocation environment. Armed conflict, restrictions on movement, inflation, power shortages and disruptions to essential services are major concerns in 2026. The United States Department of State and Australian Government advise against travel to Myanmar. Security and access to medical care deserve at least as much consideration as monthly living costs.
Myanmar's currency is the Myanmar kyat (MMK). This guide uses kyat as its primary currency and explains the limitations of converting local prices into US dollars. It covers housing, groceries, transportation, utilities, internet, healthcare, education, salaries, minimum wages, taxes and realistic household budgets.
Cost of Living in Myanmar at a Glance
Myanmar can have low nominal prices for local meals and transport, but the real monthly cost depends on location, exchange-rate arrangements, accommodation quality and access to reliable utilities. The figures below are broad planning estimates based on available 2026 consumer-price information and household spending assumptions.
| Expense | Estimated Cost in MMK | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Single person, excluding rent | MMK 350,000 to 900,000 monthly | Basic living expenses, without housing |
| Single person, including rent | MMK 700,000 to 1,800,000 monthly | Modest rented accommodation and regular expenses |
| Couple, including rent | MMK 1,200,000 to 2,800,000 monthly | Shared housing and household spending |
| Family of four, including rent | MMK 2,000,000 to 5,000,000+ monthly | Family housing and expenses, with schooling dependent on arrangements |
| One-bedroom apartment outside central Yangon | About MMK 460,000 monthly | June 2026 reported average |
| One-bedroom apartment in central Yangon | About MMK 840,000 monthly | June 2026 reported average |
| Three-bedroom apartment in central Yangon | About MMK 2,400,000 monthly | June 2026 reported average |
| Groceries, one adult | MMK 180,000 to 400,000 monthly | Illustrative home-cooking allowance |
| Basic household utilities | Around MMK 152,000 monthly | Reported Yangon average, excluding major backup-power costs |
| Home internet | Around MMK 31,500 monthly | Reported Yangon average |
| Mobile phone plan | Around MMK 17,400 monthly | Reported Yangon average |
| Local bus fare | Around MMK 550 per journey | Reported urban fare estimate |
Yangon price observations are drawn from Expat Arrivals' June 2026 comparison. These figures are not guaranteed market prices or a representative government survey. Conditions may have changed since collection, and prices in other regions can differ sharply.
How Much Does It Cost to Live in Myanmar Per Month?
A budget-conscious single adult may need approximately MMK 700,000 to MMK 1,000,000 monthly, including modest accommodation. Someone requiring a private apartment in a convenient Yangon neighborhood, backup electricity and more reliable services may spend MMK 1,300,000 to MMK 2,000,000 or more.
For families, housing and education frequently drive the biggest differences. A family using local services and modest accommodation can spend far less than a family relying on international schools, private medical care and serviced housing.
The spending ranges are especially uncertain because Myanmar continues to experience significant economic instability. According to the World Bank's June 2026 Myanmar Economic Monitor, inflation reached 24.6% year over year in April 2026 following renewed fuel-price pressure. The World Bank's October 2026 assessment also described continued conflict, power shortages and depressed household incomes.
Consequently, a budget prepared from prices observed earlier in 2026 may become inadequate. Residents should refresh essential prices regularly and keep additional funds for unexpected increases.
Myanmar Kyat Exchange Rates and Why Dollar Estimates Can Be Misleading
The Myanmar kyat is the country's official currency, but foreign exchange conditions are unusually complicated. Official reference rates, authorized transaction rates and informal-market prices may differ. Access to foreign currency can also be restricted.
The previous version of this article converted its dollar estimates to kyat using an implied exchange rate of MMK 2,100 per US dollar. That conversion should not be interpreted as the amount at which every resident or newcomer can actually exchange money.
For this reason, this updated article presents expenses principally in MMK and avoids treating a single dollar conversion as a universally accessible market rate.
Foreign residents receiving salaries or savings in another currency should verify how their specific bank or licensed provider processes incoming funds, what rate applies, whether conversion is required and which payment methods are accepted.
Exchange-rate differences can materially change the effective cost of accommodation, international tuition, insurance, imported products and savings transfers.
Housing and Rent Prices in Myanmar
Rent is one of the largest expenses for urban residents, particularly those seeking suitable accommodation in Yangon. Location, furnishing, building condition, security, electricity reliability and lease terms are important factors.
Apartment Rent in Yangon
June 2026 Yangon consumer-price observations provide the following approximate rental averages:
| Accommodation | Estimated Monthly Rent |
|---|---|
| One-bedroom apartment, city center | MMK 840,000 |
| One-bedroom apartment, outside center | MMK 460,000 |
| Three-bedroom apartment, city center | MMK 2,400,000 |
| Three-bedroom apartment, outside center | MMK 1,250,000 |
These are reported averages, not binding quotations. International-standard serviced apartments, buildings with dependable generators and properties with additional security may cost considerably more.
Rent in Mandalay and Naypyidaw
Housing costs in Mandalay and Naypyidaw may differ from those in Yangon. However, reliable and sufficiently recent market-wide rental data for these cities is limited, particularly because conflict, earthquake damage, changes in demand and disruptions to normal economic activity affect housing conditions.
It would be misleading to present a precise citywide monthly rental average without adequate current evidence. Anyone considering these locations should obtain verified quotations for specific properties and assess current security and infrastructure conditions before making housing decisions.
Rental Agreements and Upfront Expenses
Tenants should confirm the amount and timing of rent payments, deposits, agent fees, maintenance charges and utilities. Some landlords may request substantial rent in advance.
Also check whether the building has backup power, reliable water supply, safe access, adequate security and functional internet. A cheaper property without these services may result in greater overall spending.
Buying Property in Myanmar
Property purchasing involves legal restrictions, documentation and ownership considerations, especially for foreign nationals. Foreign individuals should not assume they can acquire land or ordinary residential property on the same terms as Myanmar citizens.
Specific condominium ownership arrangements may be possible under applicable law, but eligibility and building registration requirements must be verified. Property prices alone do not establish legal ownership rights or immigration status.
Food and Grocery Costs in Myanmar
Groceries can be relatively affordable when households rely on local ingredients and prepare most meals at home. A single adult may plan approximately MMK 180,000 to MMK 400,000 monthly, although this is a spending allowance rather than a measured national average.
Rice, locally grown vegetables and other domestic staples may cost less than imported products. Food prices remain sensitive to fuel, transportation disruptions, supply shortages and regional accessibility.
Typical Grocery Prices in Yangon
| Grocery Item | Reported Approximate Price |
|---|---|
| Milk, 1 liter | MMK 3,800 |
| Eggs, 12 | MMK 3,800 |
| Rice, 1 kg | MMK 5,100 |
| White bread, one loaf | MMK 2,700 |
| Chicken breasts, 1 kg | MMK 9,400 |
| Cheese, 500 g | MMK 13,700 |
These values come from the June 2026 Yangon price comparison published by Expat Arrivals. They illustrate reported retail expenses, not controlled nationwide prices.
Households should compare local markets, supermarkets and neighborhood shops. Prices for imported dairy products, packaged foods and specialty groceries can be disproportionately high, especially when supply is inconsistent.
Restaurant and Eating Out Costs
Local restaurants and tea shops can offer inexpensive meals, but dining costs vary considerably depending on whether a person chooses neighborhood establishments, international restaurants or premium hotels.
Consumer-price observations collected in 2026 suggest that an inexpensive restaurant meal in Yangon may cost around MMK 5,000 to MMK 12,000. A meal for two at a mid-range restaurant can cost approximately MMK 20,000 to MMK 65,000, with upscale restaurants potentially charging much more.
| Dining Expense | Illustrative Cost |
|---|---|
| Inexpensive restaurant meal | MMK 5,000 to 12,000 |
| Mid-range meal for two | MMK 20,000 to 65,000 |
| Fast-food combination meal | Around MMK 7,200 |
| Cappuccino | Around MMK 4,500 |
| Soft drink, 330 ml | Around MMK 1,000 |
The ranges combine rounded consumer-price observations and should be treated as planning estimates. Frequent dining in internationally oriented establishments can substantially increase monthly spending.
Utility Costs and Electricity in Myanmar
A reported monthly basic utility cost for a standard Yangon household was approximately MMK 152,000 in June 2026. Actual electricity, water and other household costs depend heavily on usage and infrastructure reliability.
Electricity supply is a significant concern. Power interruptions can make generators, battery systems and other backup arrangements necessary, particularly for remote workers and businesses.
Electricity Tariff Changes in 2026
Myanmar's Ministry of Electric Power announced electricity arrangements under Notification 89/2026, issued on February 27, 2026, with effect from February 1, 2026. The announcement established a tariff of MMK 900 per kilowatt-hour for qualifying dedicated LNG-generated supplies to industrial and other approved commercial users.
This MMK 900 rate is not a standard residential household tariff. The official announcement stated that ordinary domestic and other normal-grid consumers would continue under their existing applicable tariff categories.
See the Ministry of Information's electricity tariff announcement for the distinction between dedicated commercial supplies and ordinary household electricity.
A household budget should account not only for billed electricity but also for fuel, battery replacement, maintenance and other costs associated with backup power. The World Bank's 2026 economic assessments confirm that electricity constraints remain a significant issue.
Internet and Mobile Phone Costs
Reported June 2026 prices in Yangon were approximately MMK 31,500 monthly for home internet and MMK 17,400 for a mobile plan including calls and data.
However, affordability does not guarantee dependable connectivity. Internet disruptions, electricity interruptions and access restrictions can reduce service quality or availability.
Remote workers should verify the actual connection at their intended address and investigate backup arrangements before relying on local service for employment. Paying for multiple connections or backup electricity can increase the real cost of working online.
Transportation Costs in Myanmar
Urban public transportation can be inexpensive compared with many other countries. Reported Yangon bus fares were around MMK 550 per journey in June 2026, although fares can change and different services may charge different prices.
Public Buses
Yangon's bus network provides an important lower-cost transport option. A person relying on public transport might plan approximately MMK 25,000 to MMK 70,000 monthly, depending on travel frequency, transfers and fare changes.
Public transportation is not universally free. Any passenger concessions or special fare arrangements should be confirmed with the relevant operator.
Taxis and Ride-Hailing
Reported Yangon taxi costs were around MMK 1,200 per kilometer in June 2026. Actual fares can vary with distance, traffic, availability, fuel prices and negotiated or application-based charges.
People who frequently use taxis rather than buses should allow a much larger transport budget.
Fuel and Private Vehicles
Fuel costs are particularly volatile. The World Bank reported that the fuel-price shock in early 2026 increased transportation and distribution costs throughout the economy.
A June 2026 consumer-price comparison listed gasoline at approximately MMK 12,000 per liter, a figure that differs sharply from earlier estimates and requires local verification before being used for a vehicle budget.
Car ownership also involves maintenance, insurance, parking and possible travel restrictions. Intercity journeys can be affected by checkpoints, conflict, road closures and security conditions.
Healthcare Costs in Myanmar: Is Healthcare Free?
Myanmar has public and private healthcare services, but it would be inaccurate to describe medical care as universally free or reliably accessible. The ability to receive treatment depends on location, facility functionality, medical supplies, eligibility and current security conditions.
Public Healthcare
Public hospitals and clinics serve a large part of the population, but services have been heavily disrupted by conflict and natural disasters.
The World Health Organization's 2026 emergency assessment estimated that approximately 9.3 million people would require health assistance during the year.
Access problems include damaged facilities, shortages of medication, restrictions on movement, health-worker shortages and security risks. Even where public services are available, patients may face expenses for medicines, testing, transportation and treatment.
Private Healthcare
Private clinics and hospitals are available in some major urban centers. Fees vary according to the facility, doctor, specialty and required treatment.
Basic consultation prices alone do not represent total healthcare costs. Diagnostic procedures, specialist treatment, hospitalization, emergency care and imported medicines may cost substantially more.
Health Insurance and Emergency Treatment
Foreign residents should investigate insurance coverage, exclusions, emergency evacuation provisions and whether a specific healthcare provider accepts the policy.
Medical evacuation may be expensive or difficult to arrange. Access to emergency facilities cannot be assumed throughout the country. The WHO and humanitarian health partners have documented major barriers to medical treatment and patient referrals.
Anyone considering relocation for work or family reasons should treat dependable medical access as a primary decision factor rather than simply comparing consultation prices.
Education and Childcare Costs
Education costs in Myanmar vary greatly between public schools, private institutions and international schools. Language of instruction, curriculum, facilities and continuity of operations can influence the final decision.
Public Schools
Public education can involve much lower direct tuition expenses than private education, but families may still pay for uniforms, supplies, transport and other requirements.
School operation and access can be affected by local security conditions, displacement and disruptions to education. Foreign families should confirm enrollment eligibility, language requirements and whether a particular school is operating consistently.
Private and International Schools
Private and international institutions can have much higher tuition charges. Myanmar consumer-price data collected in April 2026 reported international primary-school tuition averaging approximately USD 14,600 annually, while Yangon's corresponding reported average was higher.
Because these prices are often quoted in foreign currency, exchange-rate differences can materially affect the amount ultimately payable in kyat. Small sample sizes also limit the reliability of national averages.
Additional expenses can include admission fees, transport, uniforms, examinations, extracurricular activities and technology requirements.
Childcare
Parents should request direct quotations from individual childcare providers. Fees depend on age, operating hours, location, facilities and staff availability. Reliable current nationwide childcare averages are insufficient to support a single definitive price.
Average Salaries in Myanmar
Average earnings in Myanmar are difficult to summarize with one reliable national figure. Income differs substantially by occupation, employer, region and whether employment is formal or informal.
An April 2026 Numbeo survey reported an average monthly net salary of approximately USD 263 for Myanmar. However, the country dataset contained only 172 price entries from 11 contributors, and the salary figure was presented in dollars using the site's conversion methodology.
It should not be treated as an official national average salary or converted into kyat using an unverified exchange rate.
Government employment, factory work, professional services, international organizations and foreign-funded businesses can have very different pay structures. Some positions may also include housing or transportation support.
What Is the Minimum Wage in Myanmar in 2026?
The applicable general minimum daily remuneration is MMK 7,800 for an eight-hour workday under the October 2025 increase, according to available 2026 labor-law information. The total combines the MMK 4,800 base minimum wage with MMK 3,000 in additional daily allowances.
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Base daily minimum wage | MMK 4,800 |
| Additional daily allowances | MMK 3,000 |
| Total daily remuneration | MMK 7,800 |
| Illustrative 26-day monthly equivalent | MMK 202,800 |
The increase took effect on October 1, 2025. WageIndicator's 2026 minimum-wage database confirms the total. Employment-law guidance describes the requirement as applying to enterprises with at least ten workers, with scope and other relevant provisions requiring case-specific confirmation.
The 26-day figure is simply MMK 7,800 multiplied by 26 days and should not be confused with a universal statutory monthly wage or take-home salary.
These minimum earnings are far below the illustrative cost of renting a typical one-bedroom apartment in central Yangon. This highlights the affordability gap between local wages and housing options commonly marketed to international residents.
Taxes and Everyday Affordability in Myanmar
Income taxes affect how much of a salary remains available for housing, food and other expenses. Myanmar's tax obligations differ according to tax residence, nationality, income type and applicable exemptions.
According to PwC's September 2026 tax summary, employment income is generally subject to progressive individual income-tax rates ranging from 1% to 25%, depending on the taxpayer's circumstances.
Foreigners who spend at least 183 days in Myanmar during an income year are generally treated as resident foreigners for income-tax purposes, subject to applicable special provisions.
The treatment of foreign-source income can also depend on residency status. A person planning to work remotely, receive income from an international employer or operate a business should seek qualified advice rather than assuming foreign income is automatically exempt.
Consumer spending can also be affected by commercial taxes, import duties and other charges, particularly for imported goods and services.
Realistic Monthly Budgets in Myanmar
The following examples show internally calculated household spending plans. They are illustrative budgets using 2026 price references rather than statistical averages. Each total includes rent and basic expenses, with additional allowances for healthcare, miscellaneous needs and service disruptions.
| Monthly Expense | Budget Single | Moderate Single | Couple | Family of Four |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | 400,000 | 840,000 | 1,000,000 | 1,500,000 |
| Groceries | 180,000 | 280,000 | 450,000 | 700,000 |
| Utilities and backup power | 60,000 | 150,000 | 180,000 | 250,000 |
| Transport | 30,000 | 80,000 | 120,000 | 180,000 |
| Internet and mobile | 45,000 | 55,000 | 75,000 | 90,000 |
| Healthcare contingency | 35,000 | 80,000 | 120,000 | 200,000 |
| Dining and miscellaneous | 70,000 | 160,000 | 220,000 | 350,000 |
| Education or childcare | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400,000 |
| Total Excluding Rent | 420,000 | 805,000 | 1,165,000 | 2,170,000 |
| Total Including Rent | 820,000 | 1,645,000 | 2,165,000 | 3,670,000 |
Budget-Conscious Single Person: MMK 820,000
This scenario assumes modest accommodation, home-cooked meals, public transportation and limited entertainment. It does not assume premium housing, extensive travel or comprehensive international medical insurance.
Moderate Single Person: MMK 1,645,000
This example allows for a more centrally located one-bedroom property, ordinary utility costs, better communication services and a larger allowance for healthcare and discretionary spending.
Couple: MMK 2,165,000
Sharing housing and utilities can reduce per-person expenses. This example assumes two adults with moderate grocery spending and no dependent children or private school tuition.
Family of Four: MMK 3,670,000
The family scenario assumes two adults, two children and a larger rental property, with a modest education allowance. It does not cover two places at expensive international schools or comprehensive international health insurance.
These budgets exclude significant one-time expenses, major hospital treatment, medical evacuation, international flights and long-term savings. Unexpected supply disruption, security-related travel or sudden price increases could make actual spending considerably higher.
Cost Differences Between Yangon, Mandalay and Other Regions
Regional cost comparisons in Myanmar require particular caution because current price information is incomplete and economic conditions differ widely.
| Location | General Cost Considerations |
|---|---|
| Yangon | Wider choice of apartments and private services, but substantial rent and utility expenses |
| Mandalay | Housing and service costs affected by earthquake recovery, conflict and infrastructure disruption |
| Naypyidaw | Different housing market and travel needs; limited reliable recent consumer-price coverage |
| Smaller towns | Potentially lower local prices but fewer specialized services and variable supplies |
| Conflict-affected regions | Prices and access can change suddenly because of transport restrictions, displacement and insecurity |
Lower nominal rent does not necessarily mean a location is more practical or affordable. Access to safe accommodation, functioning hospitals, reliable transport, food supplies and communication services may be more important than the advertised price.
Is Myanmar Cheaper Than Thailand, Vietnam and India?
Some local services and everyday purchases in Myanmar may cost less than comparable expenses in Thailand or Vietnam. However, broad country comparisons are difficult because Myanmar's foreign exchange conditions, inflation, infrastructure and product availability differ significantly.
Thailand generally offers more established transport systems, healthcare options and international residential services. Vietnam also has a broader range of urban housing and consumer markets. Those benefits can affect the practical value of household spending even when individual prices are higher.
India contains both inexpensive and expensive cities, making any single comparison misleading. City-level housing, local income and consumption patterns should be compared rather than relying only on national averages.
Myanmar's limited crowdsourced data and exchange-rate complications mean that precise cross-country percentages should not be treated as dependable without a consistent methodology and current transaction rates.
Hidden Costs of Living in Myanmar
Several expenses can make the actual monthly cost significantly higher than a simple rent-and-food estimate.
- Backup electricity: Generators, fuel, batteries and repairs may add recurring costs.
- Medical emergencies: Specialist treatment, unavailable medicines and possible evacuation can create substantial financial exposure.
- Rental payments: Deposits and substantial advance-rent requirements may increase initial relocation costs.
- Imported goods: Foreign exchange constraints and disrupted supply chains may increase prices.
- Transportation disruptions: Road closures, fuel shortages and detours can raise travel expenses.
- Internet redundancy: Remote workers may need alternative connections and additional power equipment.
- Drinking water: Filtered or delivered water can become a regular household expense.
- Currency conversion: Official and actual accessible exchange rates may differ considerably.
- Education: International tuition, deposits, school transport and registration fees may be expensive.
- Emergency contingency: Sudden relocation, medical needs or supply interruptions can require immediate funds.
Cost of Living Versus Visa and Residency Requirements
Having enough money to cover living expenses in Myanmar does not automatically establish permission to live or work there. Visa category, nationality, purpose of travel, sponsoring organization and permitted length of stay determine immigration requirements.
Myanmar's Ministry of Foreign Affairs publishes a range of visa categories, including tourist, business, employment and education visas.
The official eVisa system generally describes a tourist eVisa stay of 28 days and a business eVisa stay of 70 days. Tourist eVisas cannot be extended through the ordinary eVisa extension process, while eligible business visa holders may apply for an extension under the applicable procedures.
Visa application charges and eligibility requirements may differ by visa category and nationality. A person who wishes to work, study or remain for an extended period should verify the correct authorization before making commitments.
No single minimum monthly income threshold applies automatically to all foreign residents. Requirements should be confirmed with the appropriate immigration authority or diplomatic mission.
Is Myanmar Affordable for Expats and New Residents?
Myanmar may have relatively low local food and transport prices, but affordability must be assessed alongside safety, healthcare accessibility, legal permissions and infrastructure stability.
People with externally funded assignments may receive housing, transport or medical support that significantly changes their expenses. Workers relying on local wages may face a much more difficult affordability situation.
Foreign residents requiring international-standard accommodation, dependable electricity, medical insurance and educational services can spend substantially more than a simple national cost-of-living estimate suggests.
Most importantly, current official travel warnings and humanitarian conditions make Myanmar a high-risk relocation destination. Low prices should not be presented as evidence that the country is currently suitable for unrestricted tourism, remote working or family relocation.
Conclusion: How Much Money Do You Need to Live in Myanmar?
For 2026, an illustrative monthly budget of around MMK 820,000 may cover basic expenses for a single renter, while a moderate single-person budget could approach MMK 1,645,000. A couple may plan around MMK 2,165,000, and a family of four could require MMK 3,670,000 or much more depending on education, housing and healthcare needs.
These figures are budgeting examples, not guarantees of achievable spending in every location. High inflation, exchange-rate differences and disruptions to essential services make Myanmar's living costs unusually difficult to predict.
Anyone considering a move should prioritize the current security situation, lawful immigration status, healthcare availability and financial contingency arrangements before evaluating apparent savings on rent or groceries.
Sources and Methodology
This article was reviewed on November 3, 2026. Research included government information, international economic assessments, healthcare authorities, immigration guidance, labor-law data and available consumer-price comparisons.
For basic living costs, it uses principally the June 2026 Yangon observations published by Expat Arrivals and the April 2026 Myanmar and Yangon datasets available through Numbeo. These are not official national household-expenditure surveys. The Myanmar Numbeo dataset contained only 172 price entries from 11 contributors as of April 19, 2026. Such a small sample cannot reliably represent the entire country.
Monthly budget examples were constructed from rounded expense assumptions and are not independently observed household averages. Inflation, regional conditions and market availability can cause actual costs to differ substantially.
Official and institutional sources were prioritized for wages, macroeconomic conditions, electricity arrangements, healthcare, taxation and immigration. Exchange-rate uncertainty is addressed without presenting a fixed dollar-to-kyat conversion as universally available.
Sources Used
- World Bank: Myanmar Economic Monitor, June 2026.
- World Bank: Myanmar Macro Poverty Outlook, October 2026.
- Expat Arrivals: Cost of Living in Myanmar, Yangon Price Data, June 2026.
- Numbeo: Cost of Living in Myanmar.
- Numbeo: Cost of Living in Yangon.
- WageIndicator: Myanmar Minimum Wage, 2026.
- Myanmar Ministry of Information: Electricity Tariffs, February 2026.
- World Health Organization: Myanmar Health Emergency Appeal 2026.
- United Nations: Myanmar Health Cluster Bulletin, July 2026.
- PwC: Myanmar Individual Income Tax, September 2026.
- PwC: Myanmar Individual Tax Residence, September 2026.
- Myanmar Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Visa Categories and Fees.
- Myanmar Immigration: Official eVisa Frequently Asked Questions.
- United States Department of State: Myanmar Travel Advisory, May 2026.
- Australian Government: Myanmar Travel Advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to live in Myanmar per month in 2026?
A single renter might budget approximately MMK 700,000 to MMK 1,800,000 monthly including rent, depending on accommodation, location and service needs. A basic illustrative budget is MMK 820,000, while a moderate example is MMK 1,645,000. These are planning scenarios, not official averages. Inflation, infrastructure disruptions and differences in available exchange rates make costs difficult to predict accurately.
How much is rent in Yangon?
Reported June 2026 prices put an average one-bedroom apartment at approximately MMK 840,000 monthly in central Yangon and MMK 460,000 outside the center. A three-bedroom central apartment averaged about MMK 2,400,000. These are market observations rather than guaranteed rental quotations. Furnishings, backup electricity, building security and advance-payment arrangements can significantly affect the actual rental cost.
What salary is needed to live comfortably in Myanmar?
A single renter may need around MMK 1,300,000 to MMK 2,000,000 or more in monthly take-home income for a moderate urban lifestyle, depending on the property and services required. This is a budgeting estimate rather than an official comfortable-salary threshold. People receiving housing or healthcare benefits through employers may need less disposable income, while families and international-school users may need considerably more.
What is the minimum wage in Myanmar in 2026?
The general daily minimum remuneration is MMK 7,800 for an eight-hour workday, reflecting a MMK 4,800 base wage and MMK 3,000 in allowances. The latest increase took effect on October 1, 2025. At 26 paid working days, the arithmetic monthly equivalent is MMK 202,800. Actual legal application depends on the employer and relevant employment rules, and the figure is not a national average salary.
Is healthcare free in Myanmar?
Healthcare is not universally free or reliably available to everyone. Public facilities provide services, but patients may face expenses for medicines, investigations, transport and treatment. Conflict and infrastructure disruptions have severely reduced access in some areas. Private facilities charge their own fees. Foreign residents should investigate insurance, local treatment options and emergency evacuation arrangements rather than assuming public healthcare will cover their needs.
How much does a family of four need in Myanmar?
A family of four may require approximately MMK 2,000,000 to MMK 5,000,000 or more monthly including housing. This guide's illustrative family budget totals MMK 3,670,000, including MMK 1,500,000 for rent and MMK 400,000 for education or childcare. International schooling, private healthcare, emergency expenses and premium accommodation can push the total much higher. Actual costs also vary considerably by location.
Is public transportation cheap in Myanmar?
Local bus services can be relatively inexpensive. A June 2026 Yangon price comparison reported urban bus fares of around MMK 550 per journey. Someone commuting mainly by bus may budget roughly MMK 25,000 to MMK 70,000 monthly, depending on usage and fare changes. Taxis are more expensive. Conflict, fuel prices and service interruptions can also affect transport availability and the real cost of travelling.
Why are cost-of-living figures for Myanmar so different?
Estimates differ because of inflation, exchange-rate complications, housing standards and limited consumer-price data. Myanmar has multiple relevant foreign exchange arrangements, and converting US dollar prices at a single reference rate may not reflect actual transactions. Regional insecurity and changing availability also influence prices. Consumers should prioritize current kyat quotations and compare the services included rather than relying only on international cost-of-living rankings.
Is Myanmar cheaper than Thailand and Vietnam?
Some local meals, transportation and basic services in Myanmar may be cheaper than comparable purchases in Thailand or Vietnam. However, those differences do not automatically translate into lower total living expenses. Power backup, imported products, healthcare arrangements and infrastructure limitations can increase costs. Different exchange rates and incomplete price data also make exact comparisons unreliable. Households should compare cities and practical service needs rather than just national averages.
Is Myanmar safe for expats to live in during 2026?
Myanmar faces serious security challenges, and several governments advise against travel because of armed conflict, arbitrary detention, crime and limited healthcare infrastructure. Conditions can also change rapidly in major cities. The country's relatively low consumer prices should not be interpreted as evidence of a safe relocation environment. Anyone with unavoidable travel or work obligations should follow official advisories and obtain appropriate specialist guidance.
Can foreigners live permanently in Myanmar on a tourist visa?
No. A tourist visa is intended for short visits, and the official eVisa system normally permits 28 days for tourist entry. Employment, business and education purposes have separate visa requirements and permitted periods. A business eVisa ordinarily allows 70 days, with extensions subject to applicable procedures. Foreigners planning a longer stay must verify their authorization and eligibility through official immigration channels before relocating.
Join the conversation
Have thoughts on this topic? Share them with others.
Ask questions, share experience, and learn from the Visaboards Community.
