Skip to content

INFORMATION

Cost of Living in Burkina Faso 2026 Guide for Expats and Travelers

Post Date · Modified · Country · Burkina Faso

Cost of Living in Burkina Faso 2026 Guide for Expats and Travelers

Cost of Living in Burkina Faso 2026: Rent, Food, Salaries and Monthly Expenses

The cost of living in Burkina Faso in 2026 depends heavily on housing, location, household size and lifestyle. Local food and public buses can be relatively inexpensive, but private accommodation, electricity, imported groceries, healthcare and international schooling can make relocation significantly more costly than expected.

On this pageTable of Content

Ouagadougou, the capital, generally has a more expensive formal rental market than smaller cities. Bobo-Dioulasso offers another urban option, while Koudougou and Banfora may have lower-cost accommodation but fewer comparable published rental listings.

For newcomers, it is important to distinguish between the relatively modest expenses of some established local households and the higher costs faced by people renting furnished accommodation, maintaining private health coverage or requiring particular security arrangements.

Burkina Faso uses the West African CFA franc (XOF). The currency has a fixed exchange rate of EUR 1 = XOF 655.957, according to the Central Bank of West African States (BCEAO).

Important: Security is a major relocation consideration. The UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office advises against all travel to Burkina Faso because of terrorism, kidnapping and political instability. Anyone considering moving should review current government travel advice and assess security, transport and emergency evacuation arrangements before making financial commitments.

Cost of Living in Burkina Faso at a Glance

A single renter planning an independent urban lifestyle may need approximately XOF 350,000 to XOF 750,000 per month including rent, depending on accommodation and consumption. A more basic shared-household lifestyle can cost less. Families needing larger accommodation, private education or international-standard services may spend considerably more.

The following table combines published 2026 Ouagadougou price observations with illustrative monthly planning allowances. These are not nationally representative statistical averages.

ExpenseEstimated Cost in XOFNotes
Single renter, monthly total350,000 to 750,000Planning estimate including rent
Family of four, monthly total750,000 to 1,800,000+Excludes expensive international schooling
One-bedroom apartment outside centre150,000 to 200,000/monthObserved Ouagadougou range
One-bedroom apartment in centre250,000 to 300,000/monthObserved Ouagadougou range
Three-bedroom apartment outside centre300,000 to 650,000/monthObserved Ouagadougou range
Basic utilities for an 85 m² apartment70,000 to 109,000/monthSample-based price range
Broadband internet30,000 to 35,000/monthIndicative urban broadband pricing
Ouagadougou regular bus fare200/tripSOTRACO published tariff
Ouagadougou standard monthly bus subscription10,000/monthSOTRACO published tariff
Statutory minimum wage45,000/monthSMIG, confirmed by government

Sources include Numbeo's March 2026 Ouagadougou observations, SOTRACO and the Burkina Faso Ministry of Public Service.

How Much Does It Cost to Live in Burkina Faso Per Month?

A moderate single-person budget in Ouagadougou can be around XOF 500,000 to XOF 600,000 monthly including rent, ordinary groceries, public transport, communications, utilities and some discretionary spending. Households sharing housing can spend less, while premium accommodation and private transport increase costs.

Rent is the largest variable in many newcomer budgets. A central apartment may cost substantially more than shared housing or accommodation arranged through family and community networks.

There is no single reliable figure that represents every household. For context, the independent database Livingcost estimated the total monthly cost for one person in Ouagadougou at approximately USD 988 in June 2026, including housing. Its estimate differs from simpler local-lifestyle budgets because of its modeled spending basket, accommodation assumptions and exchange-rate methodology.

Budgeting should therefore begin with an actual housing quotation and realistic spending needs, rather than relying on one national average.

Housing and Rent Prices in Burkina Faso

Renting an apartment in Ouagadougou can cost from approximately XOF 150,000 per month for some one-bedroom properties outside the centre to well over XOF 600,000 for larger centrally located accommodation. These amounts reflect a small sample of advertised and contributed market estimates, not every type of home available.

Monthly Apartment Rent

Property TypeApproximate Monthly Rent
One-bedroom, central OuagadougouXOF 250,000 to 300,000
One-bedroom, outside centreXOF 150,000 to 200,000
Three-bedroom, central OuagadougouXOF 400,000 to 1,250,000
Three-bedroom, outside centreXOF 300,000 to 650,000

These figures come from the March 2026 Numbeo sample for Ouagadougou. They should not be interpreted as guaranteed offers or nationwide median rents.

Monthly accommodation spending also depends on furnished versus unfurnished status, backup electricity, water storage, neighbourhood accessibility, building maintenance and security arrangements.

Some locally arranged accommodation may be cheaper than prices appearing in internationally oriented databases. However, such properties may differ considerably in size, condition, facilities and location.

Buying Property

Property purchase prices vary by location, ownership documentation, development status and infrastructure access. Buyers should seek qualified local legal advice and verify title, registration and any restrictions applying to foreign purchasers before paying deposits. Limited online purchase-price observations are not sufficient to establish a dependable national market average.

Groceries and Food Prices in Burkina Faso

Food spending depends on whether a household buys local staples from markets or relies on supermarkets and imported goods. Rice, seasonal fruit and some vegetables can be relatively affordable, but meat, dairy products and imported items may be expensive compared with local wages.

Typical Grocery Prices in Ouagadougou

Grocery ItemIndicative Price
White rice, 1 kgXOF 500 to 565
Milk, 1 litreXOF 850 to 1,600
White bread, 500 gXOF 500 to 800
Eggs, 12XOF 900 to 2,400
Beef, 1 kgApproximately XOF 6,210 sample average
Bananas, 1 kgApproximately XOF 565 sample estimate
Tomatoes, 1 kgXOF 1,000 to 2,500
Onions, 1 kgXOF 500 to 1,000
Bottled water, 1.5 litresXOF 300 to 1,500

Source: Numbeo, March 2026. Some product categories have very few observations, so the values are indicative only.

For budget preparation, a single person might allocate XOF 70,000 to 140,000 monthly to groceries, while a family of four may set aside XOF 200,000 to 350,000 or more. These are illustrative allowances, not verified national household expenditure averages.

Seasonality, market access, regional supply disruptions and imported-product availability can change actual grocery bills.

Restaurants and Eating Out

An inexpensive restaurant meal in Ouagadougou may cost approximately XOF 1,000 to 6,000, while a mid-range three-course meal for two is commonly estimated at XOF 12,000 to 20,000 in the available city sample.

Dining ExpenseIndicative Price
Inexpensive restaurant mealXOF 1,000 to 6,000
Mid-range restaurant meal for twoXOF 12,000 to 20,000
Fast-food-style comboXOF 4,000 to 4,500
CappuccinoXOF 500 to 1,500
Soft drink, 330 mlXOF 400 to 1,000

Local food stalls and small neighbourhood restaurants may be cheaper than international-style dining establishments. Regular restaurant meals can nevertheless become a significant part of a newcomer's monthly spending.

Electricity, Water and Other Utilities

For an approximately 85 m² apartment, contributed utility estimates in Ouagadougou range from XOF 70,000 to 109,000 monthly for combined basic services, with a sample average near XOF 93,000.

Actual expenses depend on electricity consumption, air-conditioning, water arrangements and whether services are included in rent. Smaller homes with limited cooling needs may spend less, while heavily air-conditioned accommodation can be much more expensive.

New residents should also ask whether accommodation requires generators, batteries, water storage or other backup systems. Maintenance, equipment and fuel can create additional costs that are not captured by standard utility comparisons.

Internet and Mobile Phone Costs

Broadband internet in Ouagadougou is estimated at approximately XOF 30,000 to 35,000 per month for plans in the 60 Mbps or higher comparison category. Mobile plans with calls and at least 10 GB of data are estimated around XOF 10,000 to 20,000 monthly in the limited available sample.

Lower-cost prepaid mobile packages may be available, but pricing depends on usage, provider and promotions. Before selecting accommodation, confirm coverage, installation charges, internet reliability and whether mobile data is needed as a backup.

Transportation Costs in Burkina Faso

Urban public buses can be inexpensive, with SOTRACO listing a XOF 200 single-trip fare in Ouagadougou and a XOF 10,000 monthly subscription for ordinary users. Eligible students have a lower published monthly subscription of XOF 3,000.

A revised tariff schedule took effect on 20 May 2026, making older online transport prices potentially misleading.

Public Transport and Other Transport Costs

Transport ExpenseIndicative Cost
Ouagadougou SOTRACO urban tripXOF 200
Ouagadougou standard monthly subscriptionXOF 10,000
Eligible student monthly subscriptionXOF 3,000
Ouagadougou to Koubri busXOF 500
Ouagadougou to Ziniaré busXOF 700
Gasoline, 1 litreXOF 750 to 850, contributed estimate

Source: SOTRACO official subscription and fare information.

Taxi prices should be confirmed before travel, and vehicle users should allow for repairs, insurance, registration, fuel and parking where applicable.

Transport planning is not solely a question of price. Road travel carries substantial security risks in parts of Burkina Faso. Intercity travel and travel outside principal urban areas require careful consideration of current government warnings and local security procedures.

Healthcare Costs and Health Insurance

Healthcare is not universally free at the point of use for all residents and visitors. Burkina Faso is implementing a universal health insurance system, but enrollment, eligibility, available services and treatment coverage depend on the insured person's status and the programme's operational rollout.

The Caisse nationale d'assurance maladie universelle (CNAMU) reports that healthcare benefit coverage began on 1 February 2026 for eligible insured public employees in Kadiogo and Guiriko. It also reports that contribution payments for self-employed workers in formal and informal sectors began in July 2026.

These developments are important, but they do not establish that every foreign resident, tourist or uninsured person can receive treatment without payment.

Anyone relocating should determine whether they qualify for the national scheme and confirm the applicable contribution, reimbursement rules, participating facilities and services covered.

Private healthcare, prescriptions, diagnostic tests, specialist care, emergency transport and possible medical evacuation may require additional funding. Published consultation-price ranges are too limited to represent total healthcare spending reliably.

Source: CNAMU official website.

Education and Childcare Costs

Education expenses vary considerably between public schools, domestic private schools and international institutions. Parents should not assume that a single annual school-fee estimate applies to all three categories.

Public schooling generally has much lower direct fees than private education, although uniforms, school materials, transport and other household expenses may still apply.

For private childcare, a limited Ouagadougou sample gives an indicative preschool cost of around XOF 20,000 monthly per child. This figure should not be treated as a market-wide average.

International primary school tuition can be significantly higher. Numbeo's March 2026 sample reported annual tuition observations of approximately XOF 3.5 million to XOF 13.1 million per child. These figures reflect international-school offerings and must not be confused with standard local school fees.

Burkina Faso also introduced a specific regulatory measure concerning private preschool and primary-school fees in July 2026, through Order No. 2026-101 of 10 July 2026. Parents should check current school quotations and the applicable fee rules.

Source: Burkina Faso government, July 2026 private school fee regulation.

Salaries and Minimum Wage in Burkina Faso

The statutory guaranteed interprofessional minimum wage (SMIG) in Burkina Faso is XOF 45,000 per month, following an increase from XOF 30,684 in 2023. This figure was reaffirmed in government reporting in 2025 and 2026.

The minimum wage is far below the cost of independently renting a conventional one-bedroom apartment in the central Ouagadougou market. For example, a rent of XOF 150,000 is more than three times the monthly minimum wage.

This comparison highlights why many local households rely on different accommodation arrangements, multiple income contributors or lower-cost consumption patterns than those assumed by internationally oriented cost-of-living datasets.

Numbeo's March 2026 Burkina Faso dataset included an average reported net salary of approximately XOF 340,000 monthly, but it was based on very few contributors and is not a reliable national wage statistic. Livingcost produces a much lower modeled salary estimate, demonstrating that these datasets use different methods and should not be combined as if they measure the same workforce.

A newcomer renting an independent apartment in Ouagadougou might target approximately XOF 500,000 to 700,000 in monthly take-home income for a moderate lifestyle, with substantially more needed for premium accommodation, dependants or private schooling. This is a planning recommendation, not an official salary benchmark.

Income Taxes and Take-Home Pay

Employees should distinguish gross salary from take-home income. Burkina Faso applies the Impôt unique sur les traitements et salaires (IUTS) to taxable employment income, with monthly withholding by employers.

The calculation depends on taxable earnings, applicable exemptions, deductions and family circumstances. Social contributions can also affect the amount available for everyday living.

For personal budgeting, use the net amount that will actually reach the employee after deductions rather than the contracted gross salary.

Source: Burkina Faso Directorate-General of Taxes, General Tax Code.

Realistic Sample Monthly Budgets

The following examples are constructed planning budgets, not official household-spending surveys. They demonstrate how rent, utilities, groceries and other necessities combine into a monthly total. All totals include housing. Annual school fees, where relevant, must be added separately.

Monthly ExpenseBudget SingleModerate SingleCoupleFamily of Four
Rent100,000200,000275,000400,000
Utilities30,00070,00085,000100,000
Groceries75,000110,000170,000280,000
Transport10,00020,00035,00060,000
Internet and mobile15,00040,00050,00055,000
Healthcare allowance15,00025,00040,00070,000
Dining, leisure and miscellaneous20,00050,00075,000110,000
Total Including Rent265,000515,000730,0001,075,000

All values are in XOF per month. The budget-conscious single person assumes shared or modest accommodation, limited cooling and primarily local food. The moderate single assumes independent housing outside the centre and more reliable internet access.

The couple assumes shared accommodation costs and ordinary domestic spending. The family budget assumes two adults and two children, a larger property, regular transport and routine household expenses.

The healthcare allowances are general reserves rather than confirmed insurance premiums. The family example excludes private or international school tuition, medical emergencies, security services, domestic staff and major travel expenses. Adding international school tuition for two children could increase the household budget by hundreds of thousands or more than one million XOF per month when annual fees are divided into monthly equivalents.

Cost of Living by City and Region

Ouagadougou

Ouagadougou has the most readily available urban price information and a broad range of rental properties, employment-related services, restaurants and education options. Formal accommodation and international-standard services can be expensive compared with local wages.

Bobo-Dioulasso

Bobo-Dioulasso can offer somewhat lower modeled living costs than Ouagadougou. Livingcost's June 2026 estimates were approximately USD 846 per month for one person including rent in Bobo-Dioulasso, compared with USD 988 in Ouagadougou. These are model estimates rather than representative rental surveys.

Koudougou and Banfora

Koudougou and Banfora may offer different housing and lifestyle options, but there is insufficient directly comparable 2026 rental data to publish dependable city-wide rent averages. Smaller-market affordability should be checked against actual accommodation offers, available services and security conditions.

Is Burkina Faso Cheaper Than Nearby Countries?

Burkina Faso can offer lower-cost local food and basic services than some neighbouring urban markets, but a universal claim that it is cheaper than Ghana, Nigeria or Senegal is not supported without comparing the same household type, city, exchange-rate date and basket of expenses.

Dakar, Accra and Ouagadougou have different housing markets, service availability and imported-goods costs. Senegal and Burkina Faso share the same West African CFA franc monetary system, whereas Ghana and Nigeria use their own currencies, creating additional exchange-rate differences.

Anyone comparing countries should use recent city-specific prices for rent, utilities, schooling and transport. Headline cost-of-living rankings cannot substitute for the actual requirements of a particular family.

Costs New Residents Often Overlook

Relocation expenses commonly extend beyond the first month's rent and grocery shopping. Additional spending may include:

  • Rental deposits, agency fees and advance payments.
  • Furniture, kitchen appliances and household equipment.
  • Electricity backup systems, batteries and generator fuel.
  • Water storage, filtration and drinking-water purchases.
  • Internet installation and extra mobile data.
  • Vaccinations, medication and private health coverage.
  • Emergency transport or medical evacuation coverage.
  • School enrollment charges, uniforms and educational materials.
  • Vehicle repairs, insurance and registration.
  • Security-related transport, accommodation and communications arrangements.
  • International flights, currency conversion and bank transfer charges.

Some of these are one-time expenses, while others create continuing monthly commitments. Keeping an emergency reserve separate from ordinary living expenses is important, particularly where disruptions can affect access to transportation, healthcare or basic supplies.

Cost of Living Versus Residency Financial Requirements

A monthly cost-of-living budget is not the same as an immigration or residence-permit financial requirement. Actual entry and residence conditions depend on nationality, travel purpose, length of stay and applicable administrative rules.

The available research does not establish a single current minimum monthly income that applies to every foreign national seeking residence in Burkina Faso. Applicants should confirm the relevant rules and fees directly with the appropriate diplomatic mission or immigration authority before submitting an application.

Even where a formal financial threshold is lower than a personal budget, applicants should independently assess whether their income can support accommodation, healthcare, family expenses and unexpected emergencies.

Is Burkina Faso Affordable for Expats and New Residents?

Burkina Faso may be affordable for some residents with suitable housing arrangements, locally sourced food and dependable income. However, a person requiring an independent apartment, private education, reliable backup utilities and comprehensive medical coverage can face a substantially higher cost than basic national income figures suggest.

Affordability also cannot be considered separately from safety. The country's serious security challenges may affect employment, mobility, insurance availability, transport arrangements and the practicality of living in particular areas.

Before relocating, prospective residents should obtain real accommodation quotations, assess after-tax income, verify eligibility for healthcare and education, and review official security advice.

Conclusion

The cost of living in Burkina Faso in 2026 varies widely between local household arrangements and the formal rental market used by many newcomers. Basic food and public buses can be inexpensive, but housing, utilities, imported goods and schooling can quickly increase monthly expenditure.

A moderate independent urban renter might prepare a monthly budget of approximately XOF 500,000 to 600,000, while a family of four may need more than XOF 1 million before expensive school tuition and exceptional expenses.

The XOF 45,000 minimum wage illustrates why such budgets should never be represented as typical spending for all Burkinabè households. Reliable planning requires current local quotations and a realistic assessment of housing, family needs, income and security.

Sources and Methodology

This article was reviewed on 19 October 2026. It compares the existing VisaBoards article with official government information, public transport tariffs, health insurance announcements, central bank exchange rates, IMF economic data and independent cost-of-living datasets.

Official sources were prioritized for legal provisions, minimum wages, public transport fares and public health insurance arrangements. Numbeo and Livingcost were used for indicative urban consumer expenses, while clearly constructed household budgets illustrate possible monthly spending.

Numbeo reported only 53 price entries from four contributors for Burkina Faso in the preceding 12 months as of 23 March 2026. These data have substantial sample limitations. Figures from other commercial datasets may also rely on modeled or incomplete observations.

Prices vary with location, season, housing standards and consumer preferences. The IMF's June 2026 review projected annual average inflation of approximately 1.4% for 2026, but this national forecast does not imply that every household expense is changing by the same percentage.

Reference Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to live in Burkina Faso per month?

A moderate single person renting independently in Ouagadougou may budget around XOF 350,000 to 750,000 per month including rent, utilities, food, transport and ordinary personal expenses. Sharing accommodation and using local services can reduce spending. More expensive housing, international schooling and private healthcare can increase costs significantly. These figures are planning estimates rather than official national averages.

How much is monthly rent in Ouagadougou?

In March 2026, the limited Numbeo sample indicated that one-bedroom apartments outside central Ouagadougou cost approximately XOF 150,000 to 200,000 per month, compared with XOF 250,000 to 300,000 centrally. Larger three-bedroom properties could cost considerably more. Actual rent depends on location, property condition, furniture, security arrangements and the type of rental market.

What salary is needed to live comfortably in Burkina Faso?

Someone seeking a moderate independent urban lifestyle may aim for approximately XOF 500,000 to 700,000 in monthly take-home income. This is an illustrative affordability target rather than a national salary standard. The amount required changes significantly with rent, dependants and transport. A household using shared accommodation and primarily local goods may manage on considerably less.

What is the minimum wage in Burkina Faso in 2026?

The government-confirmed statutory guaranteed interprofessional minimum wage, known as SMIG, is XOF 45,000 per month. It increased from XOF 30,684 in 2023. The minimum wage is not sufficient by itself to cover the independent apartment rents observed in Ouagadougou's formal housing market. Actual household circumstances and earnings vary widely across the country.

Is healthcare free in Burkina Faso?

Healthcare is not universally free for everyone. Burkina Faso began providing benefits under its universal health insurance programme for eligible insured public employees in specified regions from February 2026. Contributions for some self-employed categories began in July 2026. Coverage, reimbursements and eligibility must be confirmed individually. Foreign residents and visitors should not assume automatic free treatment.

How much does public transportation cost in Burkina Faso?

SOTRACO publishes a regular urban bus fare of XOF 200 per journey in Ouagadougou and a monthly subscription of XOF 10,000 for ordinary users. Eligible students have a published monthly subscription of XOF 3,000. Transport costs depend on the city, route and service type. Road-security risks should also be considered, especially when planning intercity journeys.

How much does a family of four need in Burkina Faso?

A family of four could use approximately XOF 1,075,000 per month as one illustrative urban household budget including rent, groceries, utilities, ordinary transport and general expenses. A broader planning range is around XOF 750,000 to 1,800,000 or more. Private or international schooling, major healthcare costs and security arrangements may add substantial expenses.

Is Bobo-Dioulasso cheaper than Ouagadougou?

Available modeled estimates suggest that Bobo-Dioulasso can be less expensive. In June 2026, Livingcost estimated monthly expenses including rent for one person at approximately USD 846 in Bobo-Dioulasso and USD 988 in Ouagadougou. These estimates are not official household surveys and may not reflect the accommodation requirements of every newcomer. Comparing actual rental offers is advisable.

Is Burkina Faso cheaper than Ghana or Senegal?

Some local goods and services in Burkina Faso may cost less than comparable purchases in major Ghanaian or Senegalese cities. However, there is insufficient consistent evidence to establish that Burkina Faso is universally cheaper for every household. Accommodation, imported products, salaries and exchange rates can change the comparison. Families should compare specific cities and equivalent spending categories.

Are there financial requirements for living in Burkina Faso as a foreigner?

Entry and residence conditions depend on nationality, immigration category and the intended length of stay. This research did not confirm one universal minimum monthly income requirement for all foreign residents. Prospective applicants should check current rules with the relevant immigration authority or diplomatic mission. Personal living expenses must be calculated separately from any official visa or residence-permit requirements.

Join the conversation

Have thoughts on this topic? Share them with others.

Ask questions, share experience, and learn from the Visaboards Community.

Discuss in community